South Carolina Code of Laws
Section 33-56-90. Disclosures to solicited parties; penalties.
(A) At the initial time of solicitation, a professional solicitor must disclose its status as a "professional" or "paid" solicitor. The professional solicitor also must disclose the registered true name of the professional fundraising organization for which it works and the registered true name, location, and purpose of the charitable organizations for which it is soliciting. Upon oral or written request of the solicited party, a professional solicitor also must disclose the percentage of gross receipts with which the professional solicitor is compensated including the amount the professional solicitor must be reimbursed as payment for fundraising costs. The professional solicitor also must disclose the guaranteed minimum percentage of gross receipts to be remitted or retained by the charitable organization excluding the amount which the charitable organization must pay for fundraising costs.
(B) Upon oral or written request by the solicited party, the professional solicitor must deliver to the solicited party within fifteen business days of the request a:
(1) financial statement of the charitable organization disclosing assets, liabilities, fund balances, revenue, and expenses for the preceding fiscal year. This financial statement must be the most recently submitted annual financial report pursuant to Section 33-56-60; and
(2) copy of the professional solicitor's or charitable organization's current registration certification from the Secretary of State.
(C) A professional solicitor that fails to comply with the provisions of this section is liable for an administrative fine not to exceed two thousand dollars for each separate violation.
(D) An offense committed in violation of this section is considered to have been committed at the place where the solicitation either was initiated or was received.
HISTORY: 1994 Act No. 461, Section 1; 1996 Act No. 458, Part II, Section 28J; 1998 Act No. 368, Section 11; 2000 Act No. 336, Section 1; 2000 Act No. 404, Section 11.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 33 - Corporations, Partnerships and Associations
Chapter 56 - Solicitation Of Charitable Funds