South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 56 - Solicitation Of Charitable Funds
Section 33-56-160. Administrative fines and fees; disposition.
(A) The first two hundred thousand dollars in administrative fine revenue received pursuant to this chapter in a fiscal year, not including fine revenues collected pursuant to Section 33-56-75, may be retained by the Secretary of State to offset the expenses of enforcing this chapter. All administrative fines collected pursuant to this chapter in excess of two hundred thousand dollars in a fiscal year, not including fine revenues collected pursuant to Section 33-56-75, must be transmitted to the State Treasurer and deposited in the state general fund. All fees collected pursuant to this chapter must be transmitted to the State Treasurer and deposited in a fund separate and distinct from the state general fund and used by the Secretary of State for the purpose of administering the provisions of this chapter.
(B) All administrative fines collected pursuant to Section 33-56-75 in a fiscal year must be transmitted to the State Treasurer and deposited in a fund separate and distinct from the state general fund. The revenue collected from these fines must be directed to the Secretary of State for the purpose of administering the provisions of that section.
HISTORY: 1994 Act No. 461, Section 1; 1996 Act No. 458, Part II, Section 28Q; 1998 Act No. 368, Section 18; 2000 Act No. 336, Section 1; 2010 Act No. 156, Section 2, eff May 11, 2010.
Editor's Note
2010 Act No. 156, Section 3, provides as follows:
"This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor and applies to all transactions or contracts entered into on or after that date."
Effect of Amendment
The 2010 amendment designated the existing section as (A), added exclusionary language to subsection (A), and added subsection (B) relating to treatment of administrative fines collected pursuant to section 33-56-75.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 33 - Corporations, Partnerships and Associations
Section 33-56-10. Short Title.
Section 33-56-20. Definitions.
Section 33-56-30. Registration statement; filing; form; contents; fee.
Section 33-56-40. Children's Trust Fund of South Carolina exempt from fee.
Section 33-56-45. Registration and fee requirements for fire departments.
Section 33-56-50. Organizations exempt from registration provisions; alternate filings; fundraising activities.
Section 33-56-55. Application of chapter to parent-teacher associations or local chambers of commerce; reporting not required.
Section 33-56-60. Report of financial activities; filing requirements; contents; filing IRS Form 990, 990-EZ, or 990-PF as an alternative; exemption; penalty for failure to file.
Section 33-56-70. Contracts with professional solicitors to be in writing; filing requirements; joint financial report for each campaign; penalty for noncompliance.
Section 33-56-75. Donor list; professional fundraising counsel or professional solicitor; responsibilities and prohibitions; violations; fines.
Section 33-56-80. Filings to be public records.
Section 33-56-90. Disclosures to solicited parties; penalties.
Section 33-56-100. Fiscal records; retention for three years.
Section 33-56-110. Registration of professional solicitor, fund-raising counsel, or commercial co-venturer; application; surety bond; duration of registration; penalties; ineligible persons.
Section 33-56-120. Misrepresentations prohibited.
Section 33-56-130. Foreign organizations and solicitors deemed to appoint secretary as agent for service.
Section 33-56-140. Investigations; notice of noncompliance; grounds for injunction; rejection of filings; hearings and appeals.
Section 33-56-145. Penalties.
Section 33-56-150. Division of Public Charities; Director.
Section 33-56-170. Definitions of "charitable organization" and "employee" for purposes of Section 33-56-180.
Section 33-56-180. Limitation of liability for injury or death caused by employee of charitable organization.
Section 33-56-190. Exchange of information with other states.
Section 33-56-200. Severability of provisions.