South Carolina Code of Laws
Section 33-56-160. Administrative fines and fees; disposition.
(A) The first two hundred thousand dollars in administrative fine revenue received pursuant to this chapter in a fiscal year, not including fine revenues collected pursuant to Section 33-56-75, may be retained by the Secretary of State to offset the expenses of enforcing this chapter. All administrative fines collected pursuant to this chapter in excess of two hundred thousand dollars in a fiscal year, not including fine revenues collected pursuant to Section 33-56-75, must be transmitted to the State Treasurer and deposited in the state general fund. All fees collected pursuant to this chapter must be transmitted to the State Treasurer and deposited in a fund separate and distinct from the state general fund and used by the Secretary of State for the purpose of administering the provisions of this chapter.
(B) All administrative fines collected pursuant to Section 33-56-75 in a fiscal year must be transmitted to the State Treasurer and deposited in a fund separate and distinct from the state general fund. The revenue collected from these fines must be directed to the Secretary of State for the purpose of administering the provisions of that section.
HISTORY: 1994 Act No. 461, Section 1; 1996 Act No. 458, Part II, Section 28Q; 1998 Act No. 368, Section 18; 2000 Act No. 336, Section 1; 2010 Act No. 156, Section 2, eff May 11, 2010.
Editor's Note
2010 Act No. 156, Section 3, provides as follows:
"This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor and applies to all transactions or contracts entered into on or after that date."
Effect of Amendment
The 2010 amendment designated the existing section as (A), added exclusionary language to subsection (A), and added subsection (B) relating to treatment of administrative fines collected pursuant to section 33-56-75.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 33 - Corporations, Partnerships and Associations
Chapter 56 - Solicitation Of Charitable Funds