South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 56 - Solicitation Of Charitable Funds
Section 33-56-120. Misrepresentations prohibited.
(A) In connection with the solicitation of contributions or the sale of goods or services for charitable purposes, a person shall not misrepresent or mislead, knowingly and wilfully, a person by any manner, means, practice, or device.
* * *
(C) In connection with the solicitation of contributions or the sale of goods or services for charitable purposes, a person shall not represent to or mislead a person by any manner, means, practice, or device to believe that another person sponsors or endorses the solicitation of contributions, sale of goods or services for charitable purposes, or approves of the charitable purposes or a charitable organization connected with it when the other person has not given written consent to the use of his name for these purposes. A member of the board of directors or trustees of a charitable organization or another person who has agreed either to serve or to participate in a voluntary capacity in the campaign is considered to have given his consent to the use of his name in the campaign.
(D) A person shall not make any representation that he is soliciting contributions for or on behalf of a charitable organization or shall not use or display any emblem, device, or printed matter belonging to or associated with a charitable organization for the purpose of soliciting or inducing contributions from the public without first being authorized to do so by the charitable organization.
(E) For the purpose of soliciting contributions from a person in this State, a person shall not use the name of another person except that of an officer, a director, or a trustee of the charitable organization by or for which contributions are solicited, without the written consent of the other person. A person is considered to have used the name of another person for the purpose of soliciting contributions if the latter person's name is listed on any stationery, advertisement, brochure, or correspondence in or by which a contribution is solicited by or on behalf of a charitable organization or if his name is listed or referred to in connection with a request for a contribution as one who has contributed to, sponsored, or endorsed the charitable organization or its activities.
(F) Nothing contained in subsection (E) prevents the publication of names of contributors, without their written consent, in an annual or other periodic report issued by a charitable organization for the purpose of reporting on its operations and affairs to its membership or for the purpose of reporting contributions to contributors.
(G) A person shall not knowingly or wilfully use a misleading practice or device to solicit the contribution or sale of goods or services for a charitable purpose in connection with a declared state of emergency or disaster as described in Section 39-5-147. Penalties provided in this chapter are cumulative of and in addition to those provided in Section 39-5-147.
HISTORY: 1994 Act No. 461, Section 1; 1996 Act No. 458, Part II, Section 28M; 1998 Act No. 368, Section 14; 2000 Act No. 336, Section 1; 2002 Act No. 339, Section 20; 2014 Act No. 135 (H.3367), Section 5, eff March 13, 2014.
Effect of Amendment
2014 Act No. 135, Section 5, in subsection (A), substituted "or the sale of goods or services for charitable purposes" for "for or the sale of goods or services".
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 33 - Corporations, Partnerships and Associations
Section 33-56-10. Short Title.
Section 33-56-20. Definitions.
Section 33-56-30. Registration statement; filing; form; contents; fee.
Section 33-56-40. Children's Trust Fund of South Carolina exempt from fee.
Section 33-56-45. Registration and fee requirements for fire departments.
Section 33-56-50. Organizations exempt from registration provisions; alternate filings; fundraising activities.
Section 33-56-55. Application of chapter to parent-teacher associations or local chambers of commerce; reporting not required.
Section 33-56-60. Report of financial activities; filing requirements; contents; filing IRS Form 990, 990-EZ, or 990-PF as an alternative; exemption; penalty for failure to file.
Section 33-56-70. Contracts with professional solicitors to be in writing; filing requirements; joint financial report for each campaign; penalty for noncompliance.
Section 33-56-75. Donor list; professional fundraising counsel or professional solicitor; responsibilities and prohibitions; violations; fines.
Section 33-56-80. Filings to be public records.
Section 33-56-90. Disclosures to solicited parties; penalties.
Section 33-56-100. Fiscal records; retention for three years.
Section 33-56-110. Registration of professional solicitor, fund-raising counsel, or commercial co-venturer; application; surety bond; duration of registration; penalties; ineligible persons.
Section 33-56-130. Foreign organizations and solicitors deemed to appoint secretary as agent for service.
Section 33-56-140. Investigations; notice of noncompliance; grounds for injunction; rejection of filings; hearings and appeals.
Section 33-56-145. Penalties.
Section 33-56-150. Division of Public Charities; Director.
Section 33-56-160. Administrative fines and fees; disposition.
Section 33-56-170. Definitions of "charitable organization" and "employee" for purposes of Section 33-56-180.
Section 33-56-180. Limitation of liability for injury or death caused by employee of charitable organization.
Section 33-56-190. Exchange of information with other states.
Section 33-56-200. Severability of provisions.