South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 16 - Catawba Indian Claims Settlement Act
Section 27-16-30. Definitions.
As used in this chapter:
(1) "Catawba Claim Area" means that area of approximately one hundred forty-four thousand acres in York, Lancaster, and Chester Counties claimed by the Catawba Tribe under the Treaty of Pine Tree Hill in 1760 and the Treaty of Augusta in 1763, and surveyed by Samuel Wylie in 1764, and ceded by the Catawba Indian Tribe to South Carolina by the Treaty of Nation Ford in 1840.
* * *
(8) "Internal Matters" or "Internal Tribal Matters" are matters which include, but are not limited to, the relationship between the Tribe and one or more of its members, the conduct of Tribal government over members of the Tribe, or the Tribe's exercise of the power to exclude individuals from its Reservation.
(9) "Member" means individuals who are members of the Tribe as determined in accordance with the federal implementing legislation.
(10) "Reservation" or "expanded reservation" means the existing reservation and lands added to the Existing Reservation pursuant to the federal implementing legislation which will be held in trust by the Secretary.
(11) "Secretary of the Interior" or "Secretary" means the Secretary of the Department of the Interior or his designee, and "Department" or "Department of the Interior" refers to the United States Department of the Interior.
(12) "Settlement Agreement" means the written "Agreement in Principle" reached between the State and the Tribe and attached to the copy of the act enacting this chapter signed by the Governor and filed with the Secretary of State.
(13) "State Government" or "State" means South Carolina.
(14) "Suit" or "Suits" means Catawba Indian Tribe of South Carolina v. State of South Carolina, et al., docketed as Civil Action No. 80-2050 and filed in United States District Court for the District of South Carolina; and Catawba Indian Tribe of South Carolina v. The United States of America, docketed as Civil Action No. 90-553L and filed with the United States Court of Federal Claims.
(15) "Termination Act" means the "Catawba Indian Tribe Division of Assets Act," enacted September 21, 1959, 73 Stat. 592, 25 U.S.C. Section 931-938.
(16) "Transfer" includes, but is not limited to, a voluntary or an involuntary sale, grant, lease, allotment, partition, or other conveyance; a transaction the purpose of which was to effect a sale, grant, lease, allotment, partition, or conveyance; and an act, an event, or a circumstance that resulted in a change in title to, possession of, dominion over, or control of land or natural resources.
(17) "Tribal Trust Funds" means those funds set aside in trusts established by the Secretary for the benefit of the Tribe and its members pursuant to the federal legislation implementing the Settlement Agreement.
HISTORY: 1993 Act No. 142, Section 1.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 27 - Property and Conveyances
Section 27-16-10. Short title.
Section 27-16-20. Legislative findings.
Section 27-16-40. Catawba Tribe subject to jurisdiction of state, except where otherwise expressly provided.
Section 27-16-50. Monetary payments by state, federal governments; private payments; Trust Funds; limited waiver of immunity by state as to suit to collect; effect on certain other funding.
* * *