South Carolina Code of Laws
Section 27-16-30. Definitions.
As used in this chapter:
(1) "Catawba Claim Area" means that area of approximately one hundred forty-four thousand acres in York, Lancaster, and Chester Counties claimed by the Catawba Tribe under the Treaty of Pine Tree Hill in 1760 and the Treaty of Augusta in 1763, and surveyed by Samuel Wylie in 1764, and ceded by the Catawba Indian Tribe to South Carolina by the Treaty of Nation Ford in 1840.
(2) "Catawba Indian Tribe", "Catawbas", or "Tribe" means the Catawba Indian Tribe of South Carolina as constituted in aboriginal times, which was party to the Treaty of Pine Tree Hill in 1760 as confirmed by the Treaty of Augusta in 1763, which was party also to the Treaty of Nation Ford in 1840, and which was the subject of the Catawba Indian Tribe of South Carolina Division of Assets Act, enacted September 29, 1959, codified at 25 U.S.C. Sections 931-938, and all predecessors and successors in interest, including the Catawba Indian Tribe of South Carolina, Inc.
(3) "Claim" or "Claims" means a claim which was asserted by the plaintiffs in either suit, and any other claim which could have been asserted by the Catawba Indian Tribe or a Catawba Indian of a right, title, or interest in property, to trespass or property damages, or of a hunting, fishing, or other right to natural resources, if the claim is based upon aboriginal title, recognized title, or title by grant, patent, or treaty, including the Treaty of Pine Tree Hill of 1760, the Treaty of Augusta of 1763, or the Treaty of Nation Ford of 1840.
(4) "Executive Committee" means the body of the Catawba Indian Tribe of South Carolina composed of the Tribe's executive officers as selected by the Tribe in accordance with its constitution.
(5) "Existing Reservation" means that tract of approximately six hundred thirty acres conveyed to the State in trust for the Tribe by J.M. Doby on December 24, 1842, by deed recorded in York County Deed Book N, pages 340-341.
(6) "Federal implementing legislation" means all appropriate federal legislation necessary to enact and effect the terms, provisions, and conditions of the Settlement Agreement.
(7) "General Council" means the membership of the Tribe convened as the Tribe's governing body for the purpose of conducting tribal business pursuant to the Tribe"s constitution.
(8) "Internal Matters" or "Internal Tribal Matters" are matters which include, but are not limited to, the relationship between the Tribe and one or more of its members, the conduct of Tribal government over members of the Tribe, or the Tribe's exercise of the power to exclude individuals from its Reservation.
(9) "Member" means individuals who are members of the Tribe as determined in accordance with the federal implementing legislation.
(10) "Reservation" or "expanded reservation" means the existing reservation and lands added to the Existing Reservation pursuant to the federal implementing legislation which will be held in trust by the Secretary.
(11) "Secretary of the Interior" or "Secretary" means the Secretary of the Department of the Interior or his designee, and "Department" or "Department of the Interior" refers to the United States Department of the Interior.
(12) "Settlement Agreement" means the written "Agreement in Principle" reached between the State and the Tribe and attached to the copy of the act enacting this chapter signed by the Governor and filed with the Secretary of State.
(13) "State Government" or "State" means South Carolina.
(14) "Suit" or "Suits" means Catawba Indian Tribe of South Carolina v. State of South Carolina, et al., docketed as Civil Action No. 80-2050 and filed in United States District Court for the District of South Carolina; and Catawba Indian Tribe of South Carolina v. The United States of America, docketed as Civil Action No. 90-553L and filed with the United States Court of Federal Claims.
(15) "Termination Act" means the "Catawba Indian Tribe Division of Assets Act," enacted September 21, 1959, 73 Stat. 592, 25 U.S.C. Section 931-938.
(16) "Transfer" includes, but is not limited to, a voluntary or an involuntary sale, grant, lease, allotment, partition, or other conveyance; a transaction the purpose of which was to effect a sale, grant, lease, allotment, partition, or conveyance; and an act, an event, or a circumstance that resulted in a change in title to, possession of, dominion over, or control of land or natural resources.
(17) "Tribal Trust Funds" means those funds set aside in trusts established by the Secretary for the benefit of the Tribe and its members pursuant to the federal legislation implementing the Settlement Agreement.
HISTORY: 1993 Act No. 142, Section 1.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 27 - Property and Conveyances
Chapter 16 - Catawba Indian Claims Settlement Act