South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 3 - State Prison System
Section 24-3-400. Prison Industries Account.
All monies collected by the Department of Corrections from the sale or disposition of articles and products manufactured or produced by inmate labor, in accordance with the provisions of this article, must be forthwith deposited with the State Treasurer to be kept and maintained as a special revolving account designated "Prison Industries Account", and the monies so collected and deposited must be used solely for the purchase of manufacturing supplies, equipment, machinery, and buildings used to carry out the purposes of this article, as well as for the payment of the necessary personnel in charge, and to otherwise defray the necessary expenses incident thereto and to discharge any existing obligation to the Sinking Funds and Property Division of the Department of Administration, all of which must be under the direction and subject to the approval of the Director of the Department of Corrections. The Department of Corrections shall contribute an amount of not less than five percent nor more than twenty percent of the gross wages paid to inmate workers participating in any prison industry project established pursuant to the Justice Assistance Act of 1984 (P.L. 98-473) and promptly place these funds on deposit with the State Treasurer for credit to a special account to support victim assistance programs established pursuant to the Victims of Crime Act of 1984 (P.L. 98-473, Title 2, Chapter 14, Section 1404). The Prison Industries Account must never be maintained in excess of the amount necessary to efficiently and properly carry out the intentions of this article. When, in the opinion of the Director of the Department of Corrections, the Prison Industries Account has reached a sum in excess of the requirements of this article, the excess must be used by the Department of Corrections for operating expenses and permanent improvements to the state prison system, subject to the approval of the State Fiscal Accountability Authority, or the Department of Administration, as applicable.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 55-349; 1960 (51) 1933; 1961 (52) 539; 1969 (56) 444; 1987 Act No. 177 Section 3; 1993 Act No. 181, Section 416; 2010 Act No. 237, Section 22, eff June 11, 2010.
Code Commissioner's Note
At the direction of the Code Commissioner, references in this section to the offices of the former State Budget and Control Board, Office of the Governor, or other agencies, were changed to reflect the transfer of them to the Department of Administration or other entities, pursuant to the directive of the South Carolina Restructuring Act, 2014 Act No. 121, Section 5(D)(1), effective July 1, 2015.
Effect of Amendment
The 2010 amendment, in the first sentence, substituted "inmate labor" for "convict labor" and twice deleted "State" before "Department of Corrections".
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 24 - Corrections, Jails, Probations, Paroles and Pardons
* * *