South Carolina Code of Laws
Section 24-3-180. Transportation and clothes for discharged inmates.
Whenever an inmate is discharged from a state prison, the Department of Corrections shall furnish the inmate with a suit of common clothes, if necessary, and transportation from the prison to his home or as near to it as can be done by public conveyances. The cost of transportation and clothes must be paid by the State Treasurer, on the draft of the department, countersigned by the Comptroller General.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 55-338; 1952 Code Section 55-338; 1942 Code Section 1978; 1932 Code Section 1976; Cr. C. '22 Section 960; Cr. C. '12 Section 964; Cr. C. '02 Section 678; G. S. 2727; R. S. 563; 1868 (14) 69; 1939 (41) 107; 1960 (51) 1917; 1993 Act No. 181, Section 405; 2010 Act No. 237, Section 15, eff June 11, 2010.
Effect of Amendment
The 2010 amendment rewrote the section.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 24 - Corrections, Jails, Probations, Paroles and Pardons
Chapter 3 - State Prison System