South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 25 - Judgment And Execution
Section 17-25-70. Authority of local officials to require able-bodied convicted persons to perform labor in public interest.
Notwithstanding another provision of law, a local governing body may authorize the sheriff or other official in charge of a local correctional facility to require any able-bodied convicted person committed to the facility to perform labor in the public interest. This labor may involve public service work or related activities which conform to the provisions of Section 24-13-660. The public service work may include, but is not limited to, maintenance or repair of the drainage systems, highways, streets, bridges, grounds, and buildings and litter control and emergency relief efforts. A convicted person physically capable of performing the labor who refuses to obey a direct order to perform the labor is not entitled to good behavior credits pursuant to Section 24-13-210 or productive duty credits pursuant to Section 24-13-230. An inmate participating in a local work punishment or other public service sentence program must not be removed arbitrarily from the program and required to perform work on the public works or ways. A local governing body may enter into a contractual agreement with another governmental entity for use of inmate labor in the performance of work for a public purpose.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 17-554; 1952 Code Section 17-554; 1942 Code Sections 1035, 1036, 3835; 1932 Code Sections 1035, 1036, 3831, 3835; Civ. C. '22 Sections 723, 1078; Cr. P. '22 Sections 125, 126; Civ. C. '12 Sections 639, 957; Cr. C. '12 Sections 104, 943; Civ. C. '02 Section 773; Cr. C. '02 Section 657; R. S. 544, 663; 1885 (19) 125; 1892 (21) 22; 1894 (21) 481; 1896 (22) 245; 1899 (23) 13; 1905 (24) 915; 1911 (27) 169; 1912 (27) 553; 1914 (28) 515; 1917 (30) 265; 1922 (32) 947; 1960 (51) 1779; 1986 Act No. 462, Section 15; 1995 Act No. 7, Part II, Section 52.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 17 - Criminal Procedures
Section 17-25-10. No person shall be punished until legally convicted.
Section 17-25-20. Punishment for felony when not specially provided.
Section 17-25-30. Sentence when no punishment is provided.
Section 17-25-45. Life sentence for person convicted for certain crimes.
Section 17-25-50. Considering closely connected offenses as one offense.
Section 17-25-60. Change of sentence when former convictions were not considered at time of imposition.
Section 17-25-65. Reduction of sentence for substantial assistance to the State; motion practice.
Section 17-25-80. Authority of Commissioner of Department of Corrections as to convicts sentenced to hard labor.
Section 17-25-100. Suspension of sentence in misdemeanor cases.
Section 17-25-110. Suspension of sentence shall run for period of time prescribed by judge.
Section 17-25-120. Restitution of stolen goods.
Section 17-25-125. Sentence for crimes involving the unlawful taking or receiving of or malicious injury to property may not be suspended unless restitution made.
Section 17-25-130. Accepted plea of guilty as equivalent of jury recommendation of mercy for sentencing purposes.
Section 17-25-135. Entry of sex offenders on Central Registry of Child Abuse and Neglect upon conviction of certain crimes.
Section 17-25-137. Liability of court imposing alternative sentence.
Section 17-25-140. Definitions.
Section 17-25-145. Implementation and operation of community penalties program; contracts for preparation of individual community penalty program plans.
Section 17-25-150. Responsibilities of program; mandatory community penalty plan provisions; limitation upon use of funds.
Section 17-25-160. Funds for implementing program.
Section 17-25-310. Opening and enforcement of sealed sentences upon arrest.
Section 17-25-320. Enforcement of sentence and judgment against corporations.
Section 17-25-322. Restitution to crime victim by person convicted of crime; hearing; determination of method, manner, and amount; entry of order.
Section 17-25-323. Continuing jurisdiction over court-ordered payments; default; hearing to show cause; enforcement; entry in records; satisfaction of judgment.
Section 17-25-324. Restitution to secondary victims and third-party payees; reports.
Section 17-25-325. Enforcement and execution of judgment in criminal case; findings supported by evidence.
Section 17-25-326. Alteration, modification, or rescission of order; petition upon good cause; preponderance of evidence.
Section 17-25-330. Execution on forfeited recognizance or for fine.
Section 17-25-340. When offender may be committed to jail; privilege of insolvent debtors.
Section 17-25-350. Schedule for payment of fine by indigent; consequences of failure to comply.
Section 17-25-360. Fines in the alternative shall be apportioned when part of sentence has been served.
Section 17-25-370. Execution of death sentence upon affirmance of judgment or dismissal or abandonment of appeal.
Section 17-25-380. Number of copies and form of notice under Section 17-25-370.
Section 17-25-390. Acknowledgment of receipt of notice.
Section 17-25-400. Service of notice on prisoner.
Section 17-25-500. Title of act.
Section 17-25-510. Definitions.
Section 17-25-520. Notice of payment of profit from crime; notification of victims.
Section 17-25-530. Civil action to recover profits; limitations; action by Office of Victim Assistance to recover payments and expenses.
Section 17-25-540. Notification of Office of Victim Assistance of commencement of action; duties of Office upon receipt of notification.
Section 17-25-550. Failure of offender or agent to notify Office of Victim Assistance of contract or monies; civil penalty; action to recover; disposition of proceeds.
Section 17-25-560. Obligation to report knowledge of profit from crime.
Section 17-25-570. Action by offender to defeat purpose of article null and void.