South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 25 - Judgment And Execution
Section 17-25-65. Reduction of sentence for substantial assistance to the State; motion practice.
(A) Upon the state's motion made within one year of sentencing, the court may reduce a sentence if the defendant, after sentencing, provided:
(1) substantial assistance in investigating or prosecuting another person; or
(2) aid to a Department of Corrections employee or volunteer who was in danger of being seriously injured or killed.
(B) Upon the state's motion made more than one year after sentencing, the court may reduce a sentence if the defendant's substantial assistance involved:
(1) information not known to the defendant until one year or more after sentencing;
(2) information provided by the defendant to the State within one year of sentencing, but which did not become useful to the State until more than one year after sentencing;
(3) information, the usefulness of which could not reasonably have been anticipated by the defendant until more than one year after sentencing, and which was promptly provided to the State after its usefulness was reasonably apparent to the defendant; or
(4) aid to a Department of Corrections employee or volunteer who was in danger of being seriously injured or killed.
(C) A motion made pursuant to this provision shall be filed by that circuit solicitor in the county where the defendant's case arose. The State shall send a copy to the chief judge of the circuit within five days of filing. The chief judge or a circuit court judge currently assigned to that county shall have jurisdiction to hear and resolve the motion. Jurisdiction to resolve the motion is not limited to the original sentencing judge.
HISTORY: 2010 Act No. 273, Section 13, eff June 2, 2010.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 17 - Criminal Procedures
Section 17-25-10. No person shall be punished until legally convicted.
Section 17-25-20. Punishment for felony when not specially provided.
Section 17-25-30. Sentence when no punishment is provided.
Section 17-25-45. Life sentence for person convicted for certain crimes.
Section 17-25-50. Considering closely connected offenses as one offense.
Section 17-25-60. Change of sentence when former convictions were not considered at time of imposition.
Section 17-25-70. Authority of local officials to require able-bodied convicted persons to perform labor in public interest.
Section 17-25-80. Authority of Commissioner of Department of Corrections as to convicts sentenced to hard labor.
Section 17-25-100. Suspension of sentence in misdemeanor cases.
Section 17-25-110. Suspension of sentence shall run for period of time prescribed by judge.
Section 17-25-120. Restitution of stolen goods.
Section 17-25-125. Sentence for crimes involving the unlawful taking or receiving of or malicious injury to property may not be suspended unless restitution made.
Section 17-25-130. Accepted plea of guilty as equivalent of jury recommendation of mercy for sentencing purposes.
Section 17-25-135. Entry of sex offenders on Central Registry of Child Abuse and Neglect upon conviction of certain crimes.
Section 17-25-137. Liability of court imposing alternative sentence.
Section 17-25-140. Definitions.
Section 17-25-145. Implementation and operation of community penalties program; contracts for preparation of individual community penalty program plans.
Section 17-25-150. Responsibilities of program; mandatory community penalty plan provisions; limitation upon use of funds.
Section 17-25-160. Funds for implementing program.
Section 17-25-310. Opening and enforcement of sealed sentences upon arrest.
Section 17-25-320. Enforcement of sentence and judgment against corporations.
Section 17-25-322. Restitution to crime victim by person convicted of crime; hearing; determination of method, manner, and amount; entry of order.
Section 17-25-323. Continuing jurisdiction over court-ordered payments; default; hearing to show cause; enforcement; entry in records; satisfaction of judgment.
Section 17-25-324. Restitution to secondary victims and third-party payees; reports.
Section 17-25-325. Enforcement and execution of judgment in criminal case; findings supported by evidence.
Section 17-25-326. Alteration, modification, or rescission of order; petition upon good cause; preponderance of evidence.
Section 17-25-330. Execution on forfeited recognizance or for fine.
Section 17-25-340. When offender may be committed to jail; privilege of insolvent debtors.
Section 17-25-350. Schedule for payment of fine by indigent; consequences of failure to comply.
Section 17-25-360. Fines in the alternative shall be apportioned when part of sentence has been served.
Section 17-25-370. Execution of death sentence upon affirmance of judgment or dismissal or abandonment of appeal.
Section 17-25-380. Number of copies and form of notice under Section 17-25-370.
Section 17-25-390. Acknowledgment of receipt of notice.
Section 17-25-400. Service of notice on prisoner.
Section 17-25-500. Title of act.
Section 17-25-510. Definitions.
Section 17-25-520. Notice of payment of profit from crime; notification of victims.
Section 17-25-530. Civil action to recover profits; limitations; action by Office of Victim Assistance to recover payments and expenses.
Section 17-25-540. Notification of Office of Victim Assistance of commencement of action; duties of Office upon receipt of notification.
Section 17-25-550. Failure of offender or agent to notify Office of Victim Assistance of contract or monies; civil penalty; action to recover; disposition of proceeds.
Section 17-25-560. Obligation to report knowledge of profit from crime.
Section 17-25-570. Action by offender to defeat purpose of article null and void.