South Carolina Code of Laws
Section 17-25-324. Restitution to secondary victims and third-party payees; reports.
(A) Secondary victims and third-party payees, excluding the offender's insurer, may receive restitution as determined by the court. The Department of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services shall ensure that a primary victim receives his portion of a restitution order before any of the offender's payments are credited to a secondary victim or a third party payee, or both.
(B) The department shall report to the Governor's Office, the President of the Senate, the Speaker of the House, the Chairman of the House Judiciary Committee, and the Chairman of the Senate Corrections and Penology Committee by the first day of the 1997 Legislative Session detailed recommendations for collection and distribution of restitution and issues relating to indigent offenders and use of civil remedies.
HISTORY: 1996 Act No. 437, Section 7; 2002 Act No. 356, Section 1, Pt IV.F, eff July 1, 2002.
Editor's Note
1996 Act No. 437, Section 8, eff January 1, 1997, provides as follows:
"Implementation of the changes in law effectuated by this act to Sections 16-3-1110, 16-3-1535, 17-25-322, 17-25-324, and 24-21-490 of the 1976 Code and the requirements thereunder or in any new provisions of law contained herein which would necessitate funding are contingent upon appropriations of sufficient funding by the General Assembly. Nothing herein shall relieve the various agencies and authorities within the offices of the respective clerks of court or judicial, correctional, and parole systems of this State from continuing to meet, enforce, and address those provisions of law related to restitution in effect prior to the enactment hereof."
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 17 - Criminal Procedures
Chapter 25 - Judgment And Execution