South Carolina Code of Laws
Section 17-15-30. Matters to be considered in determining conditions of release; contempt.
(A) In determining conditions of release that will reasonably assure appearance, or if release would constitute an unreasonable danger to the community or an individual, a court may, on the basis of the following information, consider the nature and circumstances of an offense charged and the charged person's:
(1) family ties;
(2) employment;
(3) financial resources;
(4) character and mental condition;
(5) length of residence in the community;
(6) record of convictions; and
(7) record of flight to avoid prosecution or failure to appear at other court proceedings.
(B) A court shall consider:
(1) a person's criminal record;
(2) any charges pending against a person at the time release is requested;
(3) all incident reports generated as a result of an offense charged;
(4) whether a person is an alien unlawfully present in the United States, and poses a substantial flight risk due to this status; and
(5) whether the charged person appears in the state gang database maintained at the State Law Enforcement Division.
(C)(1) Prior to or at the time of a hearing, the arresting law enforcement agency shall provide the court with the following information:
(a) a person's criminal record;
(b) any charges pending against a person at the time release is requested;
(c) all incident reports generated as a result of the offense charged; and
(d) any other information that will assist the court in determining conditions of release.
(2) The arresting law enforcement agency shall inform the court if any of the information is not available at the time of the hearing and the reason the information is not available. Failure on the part of the law enforcement agency to provide the court with the information does not constitute grounds for the postponement or delay of the person's hearing. Notwithstanding the provisions of this item, when a person is charged with a violation of Chapter 25, Title 16, the bond hearing may not proceed without the person's criminal record and incident report or the presence of the arresting officer. The bond hearing for a violation of Chapter 25, Title 16 must occur within twenty-four hours after the arrest.
(D) A court hearing these matters has contempt powers to enforce the provisions of this section.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 17-300.2; 1969 (56) 383; 2005 Act No. 106, Section 8, eff January 1, 2006; 2008 Act No. 280, Section 16, eff June 4, 2008; 2010 Act No. 273, Section 9, eff June 2, 2010; 2012 Act No. 286, Section 1, eff June 29, 2012; 2014 Act No. 144 (S.19), Section 2, eff April 7, 2014; 2015 Act No. 58 (S.3), Pt III, Section 10, eff June 4, 2015.
Effect of Amendment
2014 Act No. 144, Section 2, substituted "person" for "accused" throughout; in subsection (A), substituted "the following information" for "available information"; in subsection (B), deleted ", if available" following "shall consider"; added subsection (B)(5), relating to the state gang database; in subsection (C)(1), deleted ", if available" following "following information"; and made other nonsubstantive changes.
2015 Act No. 58, Section 10, in (A), inserted "or an individual"; and in (C)(2), added the last two sentences relating to Chapter 25, Title 16.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 17 - Criminal Procedures
Chapter 15 - Bail And Recognizances