South Carolina Code of Laws
Section 17-15-15. Deposit of cash percentage in lieu of bond; assignment of deposit; restitution to victim.
(A) In lieu of requiring actual posting of bond as provided in subsection (A) of Section 17-15-10, the court setting bond may permit the defendant to deposit in cash with the clerk of court an amount not to exceed ten percent of the amount of bond set, which amount, when the defendant fulfills the condition of the bond, shall be returned to the defendant by the clerk except as provided in subsection (C).
(B) The cash deposit provided for in subsection (A) shall be assignable at any time after it is posted with the clerk of court by written assignment executed by the defendant and delivered to the clerk. After assignment and after the defendant fulfills the condition of his bond, the clerk shall return the cash deposit to the assignee thereof.
(C) In the event the cash deposit is not assigned but the defendant is required by the court to make restitution to the victim of his crime, such deposit may be used for the purpose of such restitution.
HISTORY: 1980 Act No. 393, Section 2A.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 17 - Criminal Procedures
Chapter 15 - Bail And Recognizances