South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 15 - Bail And Recognizances
Section 17-15-15. Deposit of cash percentage in lieu of bond; assignment of deposit; restitution to victim.
(A) In lieu of requiring actual posting of bond as provided in subsection (A) of Section 17-15-10, the court setting bond may permit the defendant to deposit in cash with the clerk of court an amount not to exceed ten percent of the amount of bond set, which amount, when the defendant fulfills the condition of the bond, shall be returned to the defendant by the clerk except as provided in subsection (C).
(B) The cash deposit provided for in subsection (A) shall be assignable at any time after it is posted with the clerk of court by written assignment executed by the defendant and delivered to the clerk. After assignment and after the defendant fulfills the condition of his bond, the clerk shall return the cash deposit to the assignee thereof.
(C) In the event the cash deposit is not assigned but the defendant is required by the court to make restitution to the victim of his crime, such deposit may be used for the purpose of such restitution.
HISTORY: 1980 Act No. 393, Section 2A.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 17 - Criminal Procedures
Section 17-15-10. Person charged with noncapital offense may be released on his own recognizance; conditions of release; bond hearing for burglary charges.
Section 17-15-20. Conditions of appearance recognizance or appearance bond; discharge, validity, relief of surety.
Section 17-15-30. Matters to be considered in determining conditions of release; contempt.
Section 17-15-40. Order of court shall state conditions imposed and other matters; acknowledgment by person released.
Section 17-15-50. Amendment of order.
Section 17-15-55. Reconsideration by circuit court of bond set by summary court; subsequent violent offenders.
Section 17-15-60. Rules of evidence are inapplicable.
Section 17-15-90. Wilful failure to appear; penalties.
Section 17-15-100. Power to punish for contempt not affected.
Section 17-15-140. Discharge of prosecutor or witness on own recognizance in cases not capital; costs.
Section 17-15-160. Recognizances shall be in name of State; signing.
Section 17-15-170. Proceedings in case of forfeiture of recognizances.
Section 17-15-180. Court may remit forfeiture in certain cases.
Section 17-15-190. Money may be deposited with officer of court in lieu of bond, recognizance, or undertaking.
Section 17-15-200. Persons to whom a deposit in lieu of bond, recognizance, or undertaking must be paid.
Section 17-15-210. Receipt for deposit given in lieu of bond, recognizance, or undertaking.
Section 17-15-220. Return of deposit given in lieu of bond, recognizance, or undertaking.
Section 17-15-230. Requirement that surety company file undertaking with respect to guaranteed arrest bond certificates issued by automobile clubs; acceptance, forfeiture, and enforcement of certificates.
Section 17-15-240. Interest on bail bond money.
Section 17-15-260. Disposition of funds collected pursuant to chapter.