South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 15 - Bail And Recognizances
Section 17-15-10. Person charged with noncapital offense may be released on his own recognizance; conditions of release; bond hearing for burglary charges.
(A) A person charged with a noncapital offense triable in either the magistrates, county or circuit court, shall, at his appearance before any of such courts, be ordered released pending trial on his own recognizance without surety in an amount specified by the court, unless the court determines in its discretion that such a release will not reasonably assure the appearance of the person as required, or unreasonable danger to the community or an individual will result. If such a determination is made by the court, it may impose any one or more of the following conditions of release:
(1) require the execution of an appearance bond in a specified amount with good and sufficient surety or sureties approved by the court;
(2) place the person in the custody of a designated person or organization agreeing to supervise him;
(3) place restrictions on the travel, association, or place of abode of the person during the period of release;
(4) impose any other conditions deemed reasonably necessary to assure appearance as required, including a condition that the person return to custody after specified hours.
(B) A person charged with the offense of burglary in the first degree pursuant to Section 16-11-311 may have his bond hearing for that charge in summary court unless the solicitor objects.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 17-300; 1969 (56) 383; 2012 Act No. 286, Section 3, eff June 29, 2012; 2015 Act No. 58 (S.3), Pt III, Section 12, eff June 4, 2015.
Effect of Amendment
2015 Act No. 58, Section 12, in (A), inserted "or an individual", and in (B), substituted "A person" for "Any person".
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 17 - Criminal Procedures
Section 17-15-15. Deposit of cash percentage in lieu of bond; assignment of deposit; restitution to victim.
Section 17-15-20. Conditions of appearance recognizance or appearance bond; discharge, validity, relief of surety.
Section 17-15-30. Matters to be considered in determining conditions of release; contempt.
Section 17-15-40. Order of court shall state conditions imposed and other matters; acknowledgment by person released.
Section 17-15-50. Amendment of order.
Section 17-15-55. Reconsideration by circuit court of bond set by summary court; subsequent violent offenders.
Section 17-15-60. Rules of evidence are inapplicable.
Section 17-15-90. Wilful failure to appear; penalties.
Section 17-15-100. Power to punish for contempt not affected.
Section 17-15-140. Discharge of prosecutor or witness on own recognizance in cases not capital; costs.
Section 17-15-160. Recognizances shall be in name of State; signing.
Section 17-15-170. Proceedings in case of forfeiture of recognizances.
Section 17-15-180. Court may remit forfeiture in certain cases.
Section 17-15-190. Money may be deposited with officer of court in lieu of bond, recognizance, or undertaking.
Section 17-15-200. Persons to whom a deposit in lieu of bond, recognizance, or undertaking must be paid.
Section 17-15-210. Receipt for deposit given in lieu of bond, recognizance, or undertaking.
Section 17-15-220. Return of deposit given in lieu of bond, recognizance, or undertaking.
Section 17-15-230. Requirement that surety company file undertaking with respect to guaranteed arrest bond certificates issued by automobile clubs; acceptance, forfeiture, and enforcement of certificates.
Section 17-15-240. Interest on bail bond money.
Section 17-15-260. Disposition of funds collected pursuant to chapter.