South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 23 - Offenses Involving Weapons
Section 16-23-710. Definitions.
For purposes of this article:
(1) "Bacteriological weapon" and "biological weapon" mean devices which are designed in a manner as to permit the intentional release into the population or environment of microbiological or other biological materials, toxins, or agents, whatever their origin or method 
* * *
(14) "Over-pressure device" means a container filled with an explosive gas or expanding gas or liquid which is designed or constructed so as to cause the container to break, fracture, or rupture in a manner capable of causing death, injury, or property damage, and includes, but is not limited to, a chemical reaction bomb, an acid bomb, a caustic bomb, or a dry ice bomb.
(15) "Parts" mean a combination of parts, components, chemical compounds, or other substances, designed or intended for use in converting any device into a destructive device.
(16) "Poisonous gases" mean a toxic chemical or its precursors that through its chemical action or properties on life processes, causes death or injury to human beings or other living organisms. However, the term does not include:
(a) riot control agents, smoke and obscuration materials, or medical products which are manufactured, possessed, transported, or used in accordance with the laws of this State or the United States;
(b) tear gas devices designed to be carried on or about the person which contain not more than fifty cubic centimeters of the chemical; or
(c) pesticides, as used in agriculture and household products.
(17) "Property" means real or personal property of any kind including money, choses in action, and other similar interest in property.
(18) "Terrorism" includes activities that:
(a) involve acts dangerous to human life that are a violation of the criminal laws of this State;
(b) appear to be intended to:
(i) intimidate or coerce a civilian population;
(ii) influence the policy of a government by intimidation or coercion; or
(iii) affect the conduct of a government by mass destruction, assassination, or kidnapping; and
(c) occur primarily within the territorial jurisdiction of this State.
(19) "Weapon of mass destruction" means:
(a) any destructive device as defined in item (7);
(b) any weapon that is designed or intended to cause death or serious bodily injury through the release, dissemination, or impact of toxic or poisonous chemicals, or their precursors;
(c) any weapon involving a disease organism; or
(d) any weapon that is designed to release radiation or radioactivity at a level dangerous to human life.
HISTORY: 2000 Act No. 237, Section 6; 2002 Act No. 339, Section 13, eff July 2, 2002.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 16 - Crimes and Offenses
Section 16-23-10. Definitions.
Section 16-23-20. Unlawful carrying of handgun; exceptions.
Section 16-23-30. Sale or delivery of handgun to and possession by certain persons unlawful; stolen handguns.
Section 16-23-50. Penalties; disposition of fines; forfeiture and disposition of handguns.
Section 16-23-55. Procedure for returning found handgun.
Section 16-23-60. Construction.
Section 16-23-210. Definitions.
Section 16-23-220. Unlawful transportation of machine gun, military firearm, or sawed-off shotgun or rifle within State.
Section 16-23-230. Unlawful storing, keeping, or possessing of machine gun, military firearm, or sawed-off shotgun or rifle.
Section 16-23-240. Unlawful sale, rental, or giving away of machine gun, military firearm, or sawed-off shotgun or rifle; exceptions.
Section 16-23-250. Exceptions to application of article.
Section 16-23-260. Penalties.
Section 16-23-270. Article not applicable to antique firearms.
* * *