South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 23 - Offenses Involving Weapons
Section 16-23-490. Additional punishment for possession of firearm or knife during commission of, or attempt to commit, violent crime.
(A) If a person is in possession of a firearm or visibly displays what appears to be a firearm or visibly displays a knife during the commission of a violent crime and is convicted of committing or attempting to commit a violent crime as defined in Section 16-1-60, he must be imprisoned five years, in addition to the punishment provided for the principal crime. This five-year sentence does not apply in cases where the death penalty or a life sentence without parole is imposed for the violent crime.
(B) Service of the five-year sentence is mandatory unless a longer mandatory minimum term of imprisonment is provided by law for the violent crime. The court may impose this mandatory five-year sentence to run consecutively or concurrently.
(C) Except as provided in this subsection, the person sentenced under this section is not eligible during this five-year period for parole, work release, or extended work release. The five years may not be suspended and the person may not complete his term of imprisonment in less than five years pursuant to good-time credits or work credits, but may earn credits during this period. The person is eligible for work release, if the person is sentenced for voluntary manslaughter (Section 16-3-50), kidnapping (Section 16-3-910), carjacking (Section 16-3-1075), burglary in the second degree (Section 16-11-312(B)), armed robbery (Section 16-11-330(A)), or attempted armed robbery (Section 16-11-330(B)), the crime did not involve any criminal sexual conduct or an additional violent crime as defined in Section 16-1-60, and the person is within three years of release from imprisonment.
(D) As used in this section, "firearm" means any machine gun, automatic rifle, revolver, pistol, or any weapon which will, or is designed to, or may readily be converted to expel a projectile; "knife" means an instrument or tool consisting of a sharp cutting blade whether or not fastened to a handle which is capable of being used to inflict a cut, slash, or wound.
(E) The additional punishment may not be imposed unless the indictment alleged as a separate count that the person was in possession of a firearm or visibly displayed what appeared to be a firearm or visibly displays a knife during the commission of the violent crime and conviction was had upon this count in the indictment. The penalties prescribed in this section may not be imposed unless the person convicted was at the same time indicted and convicted of a violent crime as defined in Section 16-1-60.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 16-149; 1970 (56) 1968; 1986 Act No. 462, Section 28; 1993 Act No. 184, Section 51; 2010 Act No. 273, Section 27, eff June 2, 2010.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 16 - Crimes and Offenses
Section 16-23-10. Definitions.
Section 16-23-20. Unlawful carrying of handgun; exceptions.
Section 16-23-30. Sale or delivery of handgun to and possession by certain persons unlawful; stolen handguns.
Section 16-23-50. Penalties; disposition of fines; forfeiture and disposition of handguns.
Section 16-23-55. Procedure for returning found handgun.
Section 16-23-60. Construction.
Section 16-23-210. Definitions.
Section 16-23-220. Unlawful transportation of machine gun, military firearm, or sawed-off shotgun or rifle within State.
Section 16-23-230. Unlawful storing, keeping, or possessing of machine gun, military firearm, or sawed-off shotgun or rifle.
* * *