South Carolina Code of Laws
Section 16-23-10. Definitions.
When used in this article:
(1) "Handgun" means any firearm designed to expel a projectile and designed to be fired from the hand, but shall not include any firearm generally recognized or classified as an antique, curiosity, or collector's item, or any that does not fire fixed cartridges.
(2) "Dealer" means any person engaged in the business of selling firearms at retail or any person who is a pawnbroker.
(3) "Crime of violence" means murder, manslaughter (except negligent manslaughter arising out of traffic accidents), rape, mayhem, kidnapping, burglary, robbery, housebreaking, assault with intent to kill, commit rape, or rob, assault with a dangerous weapon, or assault with intent to commit any offense punishable by imprisonment for more than one year.
(4) "Fugitive from justice" means any person who has fled from or is fleeing from any law enforcement officer to avoid prosecution or imprisonment for a crime of violence.
(5) "Subversive organization" means any group, committee, club, league, society, association, or combination of individuals the purpose of which, or one of the purposes of which, is the establishment, control, conduct, seizure, or overthrow of the government of the United States or any state or political subdivision thereof, by the use of force, violence, espionage, sabotage, or threats or attempts of any of the foregoing.
(6) "Conviction"' as used herein shall include pleas of guilty, pleas of nolo contendere, and forfeiture of bail.
(7) "Division" means the State Law Enforcement Division.
(8) "Purchase" or "sell" means to knowingly buy, offer to buy, receive, lease, rent, barter, exchange, pawn or accept in pawn.
(9) "Person" means any individual, corporation, company, association, firm, partnership, society, or joint stock company.
(10) "Luggage compartment" means the trunk of a motor vehicle which has a trunk; however, with respect to a motor vehicle which does not have a trunk, the term "luggage compartment" refers to the area of the motor vehicle in which the manufacturer designed that luggage be carried or to the area of the motor vehicle in which luggage is customarily carried. In a station wagon, van, hatchback vehicle, truck, or sport utility vehicle, the term "luggage compartment" refers to the area behind the rearmost seat.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 16-129; 1965 (54) 578; 1975 (59) 582; 1976 Act No. 685 Sections 1-3; 2004 Act No. 294, Section 1, eff August 16, 2004; 2014 Act No. 123 (S.308), Section 2.D, eff February 11, 2014.
Editor's Note
2010 Act No. 273, Section 7.B, provides:
"The common law offenses of assault and battery with intent to kill, assault with intent to kill, assault and battery of a high and aggravated nature, simple assault and battery, assault of a high and aggravated nature, aggravated assault, and simple assault are abolished for offenses occurring on or after the effective date of this act [June 2, 2010]."
2010 Act No. 277, Section 5, provides:
"The requirements of Section 56-1-80 of the 1976 Code, as amended by Section 3 of this act, must be met upon the renewal of an existing driver's license or special identification card of a person convicted of a crime of violence as defined in Section 16-23-10(3) in this State on or after July 1, 2011."
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 16 - Crimes and Offenses
Chapter 23 - Offenses Involving Weapons