South Carolina Code of Laws
Section 15-61-380. Partition in kind or by allotment.
(A) If all the interests of the cotenants that requested partition by sale are not purchased by other cotenants pursuant to Section 15-61-370 or if, after conclusion of the buyout pursuant to Section 15-61-370, a cotenant remains that has requested a partition in kind or a partition by allotment, the court shall order a partition in kind or a partition by allotment, unless the court, after consideration of the factors listed in Section 15-61-390, finds that partition in kind or partition by allotment may result in manifest prejudice or manifest injury to the cotenants as a group. In considering whether to order partition in kind or partition by allotment, the court shall approve a request by two or more parties to have their individual interests aggregated.
(B) If the court does not order partition in kind or partition by allotment under subsection (A), the court shall order partition by sale pursuant to Section 15-61-400 or, if no cotenant requested partition by sale, the court shall dismiss the action.
(C) If the court orders partition in kind or partition by allotment pursuant to subsection (A), the court may require that one or more cotenants pay one or more of the other cotenants amounts so that the payments, taken together with the value of the in-kind distributions to the cotenants, will make the partition in kind or the partition by allotment just and proportionate in value to the fractional interests held.
HISTORY: 2016 Act No. 153 (H.3325), Section 1, eff January 1, 2017.
Editor's Note
2016 Act No. 153, Section 6, provides as follows:
"SECTION 6. This act takes effect on January 1, 2017, and applies to partition actions filed on or after that date."
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 15 - Civil Remedies and Procedures
Chapter 61 - Partition