South Carolina Code of Laws
Section 15-61-100. Sale may be ordered without writ upon testimony taken.
Nothing in Rule 71, South Carolina Rules of Civil Procedure, concerning partition actions, shall be construed to affect the power of a court hearing a partition action to dispense with the issuing of a writ of partition when, in the judgment of the court, it would involve unnecessary expense to issue such writ. And the court may in all proceedings in partition, without recourse to such writ, determine by means of testimony taken before the proper officer and reported to the court whether a partition in kind among the parties be practicable or expedient and, when such partition cannot be fairly and equally made, may order a sale of the property and a division of the proceeds according to the rights of the parties.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 10-2210; 1952 Code Section 10-2210; 1942 Code Section 8829; 1932 Code Section 8829; Civ. C. '22 Section 5295; Civ. C. '12 Section 3525; Civ. C. '02 Section 2439; R. S. 1951; 1886 (19) 506; 2016 Act No. 153 (H.3325), Section 4, eff January 1, 2017.
Editor's Note
2016 Act No. 153, Section 6, provides as follows:
"SECTION 6. This act takes effect on January 1, 2017, and applies to partition actions filed on or after that date."
Effect of Amendment
2016 Act No. 153, Section 4, substituted "Nothing in Rule 71, South Carolina Rules of Civil Procedure, concerning partition actions, shall be construed to affect the power of a court hearing a partition action" for "Nothing in Sections 15-61-60 to 15-61-90 shall be construed to affect the power of the court of common pleas" in the first sentence.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 15 - Civil Remedies and Procedures
Chapter 61 - Partition