South Carolina Code of Laws
Section 15-39-720. Upset bids within thirty days on foreclosure or execution sale.
In all judicial sales of real estate for the foreclosure of mortgages and sales in execution the bidding shall not be closed upon the day of sale but shall remain open until the thirtieth day after such sale, exclusive of the day of sale. Within such thirty day period any person other than the highest bidder at the sale or any representative thereof in foreclosure and execution suits may enter a higher bid upon complying with the terms of sale by making any necessary deposit as a guaranty of his good faith, and thereafter within such period any person, other than such highest bidder at the sale or any representative thereof, in foreclosure suits may in like manner raise the last highest bid, and the successful purchaser shall be deemed to be the person who submitted the last highest bid within such period and made the necessary deposit or guaranty. But the mortgagee or his representative shall enter such bid as he desires at the time the sale is made, and he and all persons acting in his behalf shall be precluded from entering any other bid in any amount at any other time except the single or last bid made by him or in his behalf at the sale. If the thirtieth day falls on Sunday the bidding shall be closed on the Monday immediately following.
The bidding shall be reopened by the officer making the sale on the thirtieth day after the sale, exclusive of the day of the sale, at eleven o'clock in the forenoon and the bidding shall be allowed to continue until the property shall be knocked down in the usual custom of auction to the successful highest bidder complying with the terms of sale. The sales officer shall announce the sales about to be closed and shall receive the final bids in such sales in the order determined by him.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 10-1770; 1952 Code Section 10-1770; 1942 Code Section 9078-1; 1932 (37) 1529; 1933 (38) 511; 1934 (38) 1187, 1266, 1346, 1620; 1936 (39) 1294; 1939 (41) 156, 202.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 15 - Civil Remedies and Procedures
Chapter 39 - Executions And Judicial Sales Generally