South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 7 - Juries And Jurors In Circuit Courts
Section 14-7-1660. Selection of grand jurors.
(A) In the January following the effective date of this article and each January thereafter, the jury commissioners for each county shall proceed to draw at random from the jury box the name of one person for each one thousand residents or fraction thereof of the county as determined by the latest United States census but following the effective date of this article, the presiding judge may authorize an interim procedure for the selection of state grand jurors to constitute the first state grand jury established pursuant to this article. The jury commissioners shall not disqualify or excuse any individual whose name is drawn. When the list is compiled, the clerk of court shall forward the list to the person designated as the clerk of the state grand jury by the presiding judge. Upon receipt of all the lists from the clerks of court, the clerk of the state grand jury shall draw therefrom at random a list of seven hundred eligible state grand jurors, this list to be known as the master list. The clerk of the state grand jury shall mail to every person whose name is drawn a juror qualification form, the form and the manner of qualifying potential state grand jurors to be determined by the Supreme Court. Based upon these inquiries, the presiding judge shall determine whether an individual is unqualified for, or exempt, or to be excused from jury service. The clerk of the state grand jury shall prepare annually a jury list of persons qualified to serve as state grand jurors, this list to be known as the qualified state grand jury list. No state grand juror may be excused or disqualified except in accordance with existing law.
(B) Upon the presiding judge ordering a term of a state grand jury upon notification of initiation of a state grand jury investigation by the Attorney General, the clerk of the state grand jury, upon the random drawing of the names of sixty persons from the qualified jury list, shall summon these individuals to attend the jury selection process for the state grand jury. The jury selection process must be conducted by the presiding judge. The clerk of the state grand jury shall issue his writ of venire facias for these persons, requiring their attendance at the time designated. The writ of venire facias must be delivered immediately to the sheriff of the county where the person resides and served as provided by law. From the sixty persons so summoned, a state grand jury for that term of eighteen persons plus four alternates must be drawn in the same manner as jurors are drawn for service on the county grand jury. Nothing in this section may be construed to limit the right of the Attorney General or his designee to request that a potential state grand juror be excused for cause. Jurors of a state grand jury shall receive a daily subsistence expense equal to the maximum allowable for the Columbia, South Carolina area, by regulation of the Internal Revenue Code when summoned or serving, and also must be paid the same per diem and mileage as are members of state boards, commissions, and committees.
* * *