South Carolina Code of Laws
Section 14-25-25. Eligibility for judgeship; vacancy in office and temporary absence.
A municipal judge shall not be required to be a resident of the municipality by whom he is employed. A municipality may contract with any other municipality in the county or with the county governing body to employ the municipal judge of the other municipality or a magistrate to preside over its court.
In case of a vacancy in the office of municipal judge, a successor shall be appointed in the manner of original appointment for the unexpired term. In case of the temporary absence, sickness, or disability of a municipal judge, the court shall be held by a judge of another municipality or by a practicing attorney or some other person who has received training or experience in municipal court procedure, who shall be designated by the mayor and take the prescribed oath of office before entering upon his duties.
HISTORY: 1980 Act No. 480, eff January 1, 1981.
Editor's Note
This section contains provisions dealing with matters formerly dealt with by Sections 14-25-930 and 14-25-940.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 14 - Courts
Chapter 25 - Municipal Courts