South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 25 - Municipal Courts
Section 14-25-25. Eligibility for judgeship; vacancy in office and temporary absence.
A municipal judge shall not be required to be a resident of the municipality by whom he is employed. A municipality may contract with any other municipality in the county or with the county governing body to employ the municipal judge of the other municipality or a magistrate to preside over its court.
In case of a vacancy in the office of municipal judge, a successor shall be appointed in the manner of original appointment for the unexpired term. In case of the temporary absence, sickness, or disability of a municipal judge, the court shall be held by a judge of another municipality or by a practicing attorney or some other person who has received training or experience in municipal court procedure, who shall be designated by the mayor and take the prescribed oath of office before entering upon his duties.
HISTORY: 1980 Act No. 480, eff January 1, 1981.
Editor's Note
This section contains provisions dealing with matters formerly dealt with by Sections 14-25-930 and 14-25-940.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 14 - Courts
Section 14-25-5. Establishment of municipal courts by ordinance; facilities for courts; use of magistrates court by municipality.
Section 14-25-15. Appointment of municipal judge; training program, certification examination and continuing education requirements.
Section 14-25-35. Appointment and duties of clerk of court.
Section 14-25-45. Powers, duties, and jurisdiction of municipal courts.
Section 14-25-55. Powers and duties of chief of police and police officers.
Section 14-25-65. Maximum penalties that court may impose; restitution; contempt.
Section 14-25-75. Judge may suspend sentences.
Section 14-25-85. Disposition of fines and penalties.
Section 14-25-95. Appeals to Court of Common Pleas; procedures and time limits.
Section 14-25-105. Municipal judge to make return to Court of Common Pleas in event of appeal; no appeal de novo.
Section 14-25-115. Appointment of ministerial recorder; powers and duties.
Section 14-25-125. Demand for jury trial; composition of jury.
Section 14-25-130. Preparation of jury list from electronic file of persons holding valid South Carolina driver's license or identification card.
Section 14-25-135. Jury commissioners.
Section 14-25-145. Commissioners to prepare jury box.
Section 14-25-155. Composition of jury list.
Section 14-25-165. Drawing and composing juries; single trials; trial terms; peremptory challenges.
Section 14-25-170. Drawing and summoning jurors by computer.
Section 14-25-175. Disposition of names drawn.
Section 14-25-180. Essential service to business excuse.
Section 14-25-185. Failure of juror to appear.
Section 14-25-195. Right to record proceedings.
Section 14-25-205. Consolidated political subdivisions.
Section 14-25-250. Municipal judges shall report disposition of each criminal case.
Section 14-25-810. Authority of recorders to suspend sentences.