South Carolina Code of Laws
Section 14-25-130. Preparation of jury list from electronic file of persons holding valid South Carolina driver's license or identification card.
In September of each year, the Department of Motor Vehicles shall furnish the State Election Commission an electronic file of the name, address, date of birth, social security number, sex, and race of persons who are over the age of eighteen years and citizens of the United States residing in each municipality who hold a valid South Carolina driver's license or an identification card issued pursuant to state law. The electronic file also must include persons who have obtained a valid South Carolina driver's license or identification card during the previous year and exclude persons whose driver's license or identification card has not been renewed or has been invalidated by judicial or administrative action. In October of each year, the State Election Commission shall furnish a jury list to municipal jury commissioners consisting of a file or list derived by merging the list of registered voters in the municipality with municipal residents appearing on the file furnished by the department, but only those licensed drivers and identification cardholders who are eligible to register to vote may be included in the list. Before furnishing the list, the commission must make every effort to eliminate duplicate names and names of persons disqualified from registering to vote or voting pursuant to the laws and Constitution of this State. As furnished to the jury commissioners by the State Election Commission, the list or file constitutes the roll of eligible jurors in the municipality. Expenses of the Department of Motor Vehicles and the State Election Commission in implementing this section must be borne by these agencies.
HISTORY: 2008 Act No. 270, Section 1, eff June 4, 2008.
Editor's Note
Former Section 14-25-130, entitled "Procedure on trial of appeal", was repealed by 1980 Act No. 480, Section 1.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 14 - Courts
Chapter 25 - Municipal Courts