South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 25 - Municipal Courts
Section 14-25-165. Drawing and composing juries; single trials; trial terms; peremptory challenges.
(a)(1) The drawing and composing of juries for single trials or terms of court must be conducted, with necessary changes, according to the statutes relating to the drawing and composing of juries in magistrates courts, except as otherwise specifically provided by this chapter.
(2) A person appointed by the municipal judge who is not connected with the trial of the case for either party must draw out of Compartment "A" of the jury box at least thirty but not more than one hundred names, and the list of names drawn must be delivered to each party or to the attorney for each party.
(3) If a court has experienced difficulty in drawing a sufficient number of jurors from the qualified electors of the area, and, before implementing a process pursuant to this item, seeks and receives the approval of South Carolina Court Administration, the person selected by the presiding municipal judge may draw at least one hundred names but not more than a number determined sufficient by court administration for the jury list, and must deliver this list to each party or the attorney for each party.
(b)(1) In addition to the procedure for drawing a jury list as provided for in subsection (a), in those courts which schedule terms for jury trials, the judge may select a jury list in the manner provided by this subsection.
(2) At least ten but not more than forty-five days before a scheduled term of jury trials, a person selected by the presiding judge must draw at least forty but not more than one hundred jurors to serve one week only.
(3) If a court has experienced difficulty in drawing a sufficient number of jurors from the qualified electors of the area, and, before implementing a process pursuant to this item, seeks and receives the approval of South Carolina Court Administration, the person selected by the presiding municipal judge may draw at least one hundred names but not more than a number determined sufficient by court administration to serve one week only.
(4) Immediately after the jurors are drawn, the judge must issue a writ of venire facias for the jurors requiring their attendance on the first day of the week for which they have been drawn. This writ must be delivered to the chief of police or may be served by regular mail by the clerk of court.
(c) The names drawn pursuant to either subsection (a) or (b) must be placed in a box or hat and individual names randomly drawn out one at a time until six jurors and four alternates are selected. Each party has a maximum of six peremptory challenges as to primary jurors and four peremptory challenges as to alternate jurors and any other challenges for cause the court permits. If for any reason it is impossible to select sufficient jurors and alternates from the names drawn, names must be drawn randomly from Compartment "A" until sufficient jurors and alternates are selected.
HISTORY: 1980 Act No. 480, eff January 1, 1981; 2000 Act No. 257, Section 4, eff May 1, 2000; 2004 Act No. 304, Section 1, eff September 8, 2004.
Editor's Note
This section contains provisions dealing with matters formerly dealt with by Sections 14-25-520 and 14-25-660.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 14 - Courts
Section 14-25-5. Establishment of municipal courts by ordinance; facilities for courts; use of magistrates court by municipality.
Section 14-25-15. Appointment of municipal judge; training program, certification examination and continuing education requirements.
Section 14-25-25. Eligibility for judgeship; vacancy in office and temporary absence.
Section 14-25-35. Appointment and duties of clerk of court.
Section 14-25-45. Powers, duties, and jurisdiction of municipal courts.
Section 14-25-55. Powers and duties of chief of police and police officers.
Section 14-25-65. Maximum penalties that court may impose; restitution; contempt.
Section 14-25-75. Judge may suspend sentences.
Section 14-25-85. Disposition of fines and penalties.
Section 14-25-95. Appeals to Court of Common Pleas; procedures and time limits.
Section 14-25-105. Municipal judge to make return to Court of Common Pleas in event of appeal; no appeal de novo.
Section 14-25-115. Appointment of ministerial recorder; powers and duties.
Section 14-25-125. Demand for jury trial; composition of jury.
Section 14-25-130. Preparation of jury list from electronic file of persons holding valid South Carolina driver's license or identification card.
Section 14-25-135. Jury commissioners.
Section 14-25-145. Commissioners to prepare jury box.
Section 14-25-155. Composition of jury list.
Section 14-25-170. Drawing and summoning jurors by computer.
Section 14-25-175. Disposition of names drawn.
Section 14-25-180. Essential service to business excuse.
Section 14-25-185. Failure of juror to appear.
Section 14-25-195. Right to record proceedings.
Section 14-25-205. Consolidated political subdivisions.
Section 14-25-250. Municipal judges shall report disposition of each criminal case.
Section 14-25-810. Authority of recorders to suspend sentences.