South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 8 - Income Tax Withholding
Section 12-8-550. Withholding for nonresident temporarily conducting business or performing personal services; exemption; revocation of exemption.
(A) A person hiring or contracting with a nonresident conducting a business or performing personal services of a temporary nature within this State shall withhold two percent of each payment in which the South Carolina portion of the contract exceeds or could reasonably be expected to exceed ten thousand dollars. This section does not apply to a nonresident which registered with the Secretary of State or the Department of Revenue and by that registration agreed to be subject to the jurisdiction of the department and the courts of this State to determine its South Carolina tax liability, including withholding and estimated taxes, together with any related interest and penalties. Registering with the Secretary of State or the department is not an admission of tax liability nor does it require the filing of an income tax or franchise (license) tax return. If the person hiring, contracting, or having a contract with a nonresident obtains an affidavit from the nonresident stating that the nonresident is registered with the department or with the Secretary of State, the person is not responsible for the withholding.
(B) The department may revoke the exemption granted by registering with the Secretary of State or the department if it determines that the nonresident taxpayer is not cooperating with the department in the determination of the nonresident taxpayer's correct South Carolina tax liability. This revocation does not revive the duty of a person hiring, contracting, or having a contract with a nonresident to withhold, until the person receives notice of the revocation.
(C) This section does not apply to payments on purchase orders for tangible personal property when those payments are not accompanied by services to be performed in this State.
HISTORY: 1995 Act No. 76, Section 2; 2000 Act No. 399, Section 3(D)(4), eff August 17, 2000.
Editor's Note
2000 Act No. 399, Section 3.Z., provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
"This section takes effect upon approval by the Governor, or as otherwise stated, except that ... subsection D. applies to taxable years beginning after December 31, 2000 ...."
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 12 - Taxation
Section 12-8-10. Definitions.
Section 12-8-510. Parties subject to withholding laws.
Section 12-8-520. Incomes subject to withholding and amounts to be withheld.
Section 12-8-530. Withholding on cash prizes or winnings; noncash prizes; exception for spectator sporting events where admission charged.
Section 12-8-540. Withholding for rent or royalty payments to nonresident; exemptions; revocation of exemption.
Section 12-8-560. Partial or total exemptions of classes of transactions; exemption for portion of transaction not taxable in State; waiver of withholding if compliance guaranteed and certain items given to department.
Section 12-8-570. Withholding by trust or estate from distribution to nonresident beneficiary; exemptions.
Section 12-8-580. Withholding by buyer of real property or associated tangible personal property from nonresident seller.
Section 12-8-590. Tax withholding on distributions to nonresidential shareholders of "S" corporations and nonresident partners; returns.
Section 12-8-595. Withholding on wages paid to individual failing to provide taxpayer identification number or social security number; penalties against withholding agents.
Section 12-8-600. Withholding from any type of payment included in state gross income not specified in chapter; agreement by payee and payor; properly executed withholding exemption certificate deemed request for withholding.
Section 12-8-1010. Withholding exemptions and exemption certificates.
Section 12-8-1020. Change in exemptions; decrease.
Section 12-8-1030. Incorrect withholding exemption certificate; notification of department; determination of number of exemptions to be allowed; appeal by employee.
Section 12-8-1040. Waiver of withholding requirements.
Section 12-8-1050. Withholding on wages paid for period which is not payroll period; withholding on wages paid without regard to any period; withholding in miscellaneous payroll period.
Section 12-8-1060. Estimated quarterly payments by employer of withholding.
Section 12-8-1070. Manner of withholding and amount deducted and withheld determined according to rules or regulations of department.
Section 12-8-1080. Agreement between department and U.S. Secretary of Treasury regarding withholding.
Section 12-8-1510. Inapplicability of article's provisions to withholding.
Section 12-8-1520. Withholding agents' duties to deposit and pay withholdings.
Section 12-8-1530. Quarterly returns; agent to continue to file reports until certain events occur.
Section 12-8-1540. Agents shall furnish statements to taxpayers and department; contents.
Section 12-8-1550. Due date for statements filed with department; recapitulation and reconciliation statement; request for filing extension.
Section 12-8-2010. Liability of agent failing to withhold or pay tax.
Section 12-8-2020. Refund of credit for overpayment.
Section 12-8-2030. Amount withheld held in trust for State; lien on property of agent for amount withheld; recording of lien.
Section 12-8-2040. Quarterly return, annual reconciliation, and form filed in connection with withholding considered returns.