South Carolina Code of Laws
Section 12-8-550. Withholding for nonresident temporarily conducting business or performing personal services; exemption; revocation of exemption.
(A) A person hiring or contracting with a nonresident conducting a business or performing personal services of a temporary nature within this State shall withhold two percent of each payment in which the South Carolina portion of the contract exceeds or could reasonably be expected to exceed ten thousand dollars. This section does not apply to a nonresident which registered with the Secretary of State or the Department of Revenue and by that registration agreed to be subject to the jurisdiction of the department and the courts of this State to determine its South Carolina tax liability, including withholding and estimated taxes, together with any related interest and penalties. Registering with the Secretary of State or the department is not an admission of tax liability nor does it require the filing of an income tax or franchise (license) tax return. If the person hiring, contracting, or having a contract with a nonresident obtains an affidavit from the nonresident stating that the nonresident is registered with the department or with the Secretary of State, the person is not responsible for the withholding.
(B) The department may revoke the exemption granted by registering with the Secretary of State or the department if it determines that the nonresident taxpayer is not cooperating with the department in the determination of the nonresident taxpayer's correct South Carolina tax liability. This revocation does not revive the duty of a person hiring, contracting, or having a contract with a nonresident to withhold, until the person receives notice of the revocation.
(C) This section does not apply to payments on purchase orders for tangible personal property when those payments are not accompanied by services to be performed in this State.
HISTORY: 1995 Act No. 76, Section 2; 2000 Act No. 399, Section 3(D)(4), eff August 17, 2000.
Editor's Note
2000 Act No. 399, Section 3.Z., provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
"This section takes effect upon approval by the Governor, or as otherwise stated, except that ... subsection D. applies to taxable years beginning after December 31, 2000 ...."
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 12 - Taxation
Chapter 8 - Income Tax Withholding