South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 8 - Income Tax Withholding
Section 12-8-520. Incomes subject to withholding and amounts to be withheld.
(A) An employer paying wages to an employee shall withhold income tax for that employee if at the time of payment the wages are expected to equal one thousand dollars or more during the year, except as provided in (C), using the tables and rules promulgated by the department.
* * *
(6) for reimbursement of employee business expenses if, at the time of the payment, it is reasonable to believe that the reimbursement is excluded from South Carolina taxable income;
(7) for employee moving expenses if it is reasonable to believe that the reimbursement is excluded from South Carolina taxable income;
(8) for group-term life insurance premium payments on the life of an employee that is excluded from South Carolina taxable income;
(9) in the form of payments to or from employee benefit plans which are excluded from South Carolina taxable income;
(10) for payments to a self-employed retirement fund (Keogh Plans) or to an individual retirement account or program as permitted under the Internal Revenue Code if, at the time of the payment, it is reasonable to believe that the amounts are excludable or deductible from South Carolina gross income;
(11) for services performed by a disabled person:
(a) as defined by the Department of Disabilities and Special Needs;
(b) employed in a program approved by the Department of Disabilities and Special Needs; and
(c) with a projected income of seven thousand five hundred dollars a year, or less.
(E) Withholding in addition to that required under this section is permitted in cases in which the employer and the employee agree to the additional withholding. This additional withholding is considered tax required to be deducted and withheld under this chapter.
HISTORY: 1995 Act No. 76, Section 2; 1998 Act No. 419, Part II, Section 62A; 2005 Act No. 145, Section 19.A, eff June 7, 2005.
Editor's Note
2005 Act No. 145, Section 19.B, provides as follows:
"Subsections (A) and (D)(3) of Section 12-8-520 of the 1976 Code, as amended by this section, apply for taxable years beginning after 2005."
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 12 - Taxation
Section 12-8-10. Definitions.
Section 12-8-510. Parties subject to withholding laws.
Section 12-8-530. Withholding on cash prizes or winnings; noncash prizes; exception for spectator sporting events where admission charged.
Section 12-8-540. Withholding for rent or royalty payments to nonresident; exemptions; revocation of exemption.
Section 12-8-550. Withholding for nonresident temporarily conducting business or performing personal services; exemption; revocation of exemption.
Section 12-8-560. Partial or total exemptions of classes of transactions; exemption for portion of transaction not taxable in State; waiver of withholding if compliance guaranteed and certain items given to department.
Section 12-8-570. Withholding by trust or estate from distribution to nonresident beneficiary; exemptions.
Section 12-8-580. Withholding by buyer of real property or associated tangible personal property from nonresident seller.
* * *