South Carolina Code of Laws
Section 12-8-2010. Liability of agent failing to withhold or pay tax.
(A) A withholding agent who fails to withhold or pay to the department an amount required by this chapter is personally and individually liable for the amount of tax not withheld or paid.
(B) If a withholding agent fails to remit an amount withheld from a taxpayer under this chapter to the department, the taxpayer is allowed a credit for the amount of income tax withheld from him but not remitted.
(C) The amount required to be withheld may not be collected from a withholding agent who fails to withhold income tax as required under the provisions of this chapter after the taxpayer whose wages or payments should have been withheld upon pays the tax applicable to that withholding. However, the payment by the taxpayer does not relieve the withholding agent from liability for penalty and interest.
(D) For purposes of this section, the term "withholding agent" includes an officer or employee of a corporation, or a member or employee of a partnership, who as such officer, employee, or member is under a duty to perform the act in respect of which the violation occurs.
HISTORY: 1995 Act No. 76, Section 2.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 12 - Taxation
Chapter 8 - Income Tax Withholding