South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 8 - Income Tax Withholding
Section 12-8-2010. Liability of agent failing to withhold or pay tax.
(A) A withholding agent who fails to withhold or pay to the department an amount required by this chapter is personally and individually liable for the amount of tax not withheld or paid.
(B) If a withholding agent fails to remit an amount withheld from a taxpayer under this chapter to the department, the taxpayer is allowed a credit for the amount of income tax withheld from him but not remitted.
(C) The amount required to be withheld may not be collected from a withholding agent who fails to withhold income tax as required under the provisions of this chapter after the taxpayer whose wages or payments should have been withheld upon pays the tax applicable to that withholding. However, the payment by the taxpayer does not relieve the withholding agent from liability for penalty and interest.
(D) For purposes of this section, the term "withholding agent" includes an officer or employee of a corporation, or a member or employee of a partnership, who as such officer, employee, or member is under a duty to perform the act in respect of which the violation occurs.
HISTORY: 1995 Act No. 76, Section 2.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 12 - Taxation
Section 12-8-10. Definitions.
Section 12-8-510. Parties subject to withholding laws.
Section 12-8-520. Incomes subject to withholding and amounts to be withheld.
Section 12-8-530. Withholding on cash prizes or winnings; noncash prizes; exception for spectator sporting events where admission charged.
Section 12-8-540. Withholding for rent or royalty payments to nonresident; exemptions; revocation of exemption.
Section 12-8-550. Withholding for nonresident temporarily conducting business or performing personal services; exemption; revocation of exemption.
Section 12-8-560. Partial or total exemptions of classes of transactions; exemption for portion of transaction not taxable in State; waiver of withholding if compliance guaranteed and certain items given to department.
Section 12-8-570. Withholding by trust or estate from distribution to nonresident beneficiary; exemptions.
Section 12-8-580. Withholding by buyer of real property or associated tangible personal property from nonresident seller.
Section 12-8-590. Tax withholding on distributions to nonresidential shareholders of "S" corporations and nonresident partners; returns.
Section 12-8-595. Withholding on wages paid to individual failing to provide taxpayer identification number or social security number; penalties against withholding agents.
Section 12-8-600. Withholding from any type of payment included in state gross income not specified in chapter; agreement by payee and payor; properly executed withholding exemption certificate deemed request for withholding.
Section 12-8-1010. Withholding exemptions and exemption certificates.
Section 12-8-1020. Change in exemptions; decrease.
Section 12-8-1030. Incorrect withholding exemption certificate; notification of department; determination of number of exemptions to be allowed; appeal by employee.
Section 12-8-1040. Waiver of withholding requirements.
Section 12-8-1050. Withholding on wages paid for period which is not payroll period; withholding on wages paid without regard to any period; withholding in miscellaneous payroll period.
Section 12-8-1060. Estimated quarterly payments by employer of withholding.
Section 12-8-1070. Manner of withholding and amount deducted and withheld determined according to rules or regulations of department.
Section 12-8-1080. Agreement between department and U.S. Secretary of Treasury regarding withholding.
Section 12-8-1510. Inapplicability of article's provisions to withholding.
Section 12-8-1520. Withholding agents' duties to deposit and pay withholdings.
Section 12-8-1530. Quarterly returns; agent to continue to file reports until certain events occur.
Section 12-8-1540. Agents shall furnish statements to taxpayers and department; contents.
Section 12-8-1550. Due date for statements filed with department; recapitulation and reconciliation statement; request for filing extension.
Section 12-8-2020. Refund of credit for overpayment.
Section 12-8-2030. Amount withheld held in trust for State; lien on property of agent for amount withheld; recording of lien.
Section 12-8-2040. Quarterly return, annual reconciliation, and form filed in connection with withholding considered returns.