South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 60 - South Carolina Revenue Procedures Act
Section 12-60-470. Taxpayers' refund claim; time for filing; contents.
(A) A taxpayer may seek a refund of a state tax by filing a written claim for refund with the department. A claim for refund is timely filed if filed within the period specified in Section 12-54-85 even though the time for filing a protest under Section 12-60-450 has expired and no protest was filed.
(B) The refund claim must specify:
(1) the name, address, and telephone number of the taxpayer;
(2) the appropriate taxpayer identification number or numbers;
(3) the tax period or date for which the tax was paid;
(4) the nature and kind of tax paid;
(5) the amount which the taxpayer claims was erroneously paid;
(6) a statement of facts supporting the taxpayer's position;
(7) a statement outlining the reasons for the claim, including law or other authority upon which the taxpayer relies; and
(8) other relevant information that the department may reasonably require.
The department will make forms available which taxpayers may use to file a claim for refund.
(C)(1) Only the taxpayer legally liable for the tax may file a claim for refund or receive a refund, except that:
(a) a person who acts as a collector and remitter of state taxes may claim a credit or refund of the tax collected, but only if the person establishes that he has paid the tax in question to the State; and
(i) repaid the tax to the person from whom he collected it; or
(ii) obtained the written consent of the person from whom he collected the tax to the allowance of the credit or refund;
(b) a purchaser who has paid sales tax to a retailer for a specific transaction may claim a refund if the retailer who paid the sales tax to the State has assigned, in writing, the right to a refund of that sales tax to the purchaser.
(2) The taxpayer legally liable for the tax may assign a refund to another person only after the taxpayer's claim is allowed, the amount of the refund is finally decided, and the department has approved the refund. The assignment must be in writing.
(3) A credit card or debit card issuer may claim a refund on behalf of a foreign mission or a foreign diplomat for purchases exempt from the sales and use tax imposed pursuant to Chapter 36 of this title as a result of treaties signed by the United States if the:
(i) credit card or debit card issuer is authorized by the United States Department of State to participate in a diplomatic tax exemption program allowing the card or card issuer to seek refunds in accordance with procedures established by the United States Department of State;
(ii) sale to the foreign mission or foreign diplomat qualifies as exempt under treaties signed by the United States;
(iii) Department of Revenue approves the refund; and
(iv) credit or debit card issuer credits the foreign mission's or foreign diplomat's credit card or debit card account to reflect the issuance of the refund.
* * *