South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 60 - South Carolina Revenue Procedures Act
Section 12-60-470. Taxpayers' refund claim; time for filing; contents.
(A) A taxpayer may seek a refund of a state tax by filing a written claim for refund with the department. A claim for refund is timely filed if filed within the period specified in Section 12-54-85 even though the time for filing a protest under Section 12-60-450 has expired and no protest was filed.
* * *
(7) a statement outlining the reasons for the claim, including law or other authority upon which the taxpayer relies; and
(8) other relevant information that the department may reasonably require.
The department will make forms available which taxpayers may use to file a claim for refund.
(C)(1) Only the taxpayer legally liable for the tax may file a claim for refund or receive a refund, except that:
(a) a person who acts as a collector and remitter of state taxes may claim a credit or refund of the tax collected, but only if the person establishes that he has paid the tax in question to the State; and
(i) repaid the tax to the person from whom he collected it; or
(ii) obtained the written consent of the person from whom he collected the tax to the allowance of the credit or refund;
(b) a purchaser who has paid sales tax to a retailer for a specific transaction may claim a refund if the retailer who paid the sales tax to the State has assigned, in writing, the right to a refund of that sales tax to the purchaser.
(2) The taxpayer legally liable for the tax may assign a refund to another person only after the taxpayer's claim is allowed, the amount of the refund is finally decided, and the department has approved the refund. The assignment must be in writing.
(3) A credit card or debit card issuer may claim a refund on behalf of a foreign mission or a foreign diplomat for purchases exempt from the sales and use tax imposed pursuant to Chapter 36 of this title as a result of treaties signed by the United States if the:
(i) credit card or debit card issuer is authorized by the United States Department of State to participate in a diplomatic tax exemption program allowing the card or card issuer to seek refunds in accordance with procedures established by the United States Department of State;
(ii) sale to the foreign mission or foreign diplomat qualifies as exempt under treaties signed by the United States;
(iii) Department of Revenue approves the refund; and
(iv) credit or debit card issuer credits the foreign mission's or foreign diplomat's credit card or debit card account to reflect the issuance of the refund.
(4) The provisions of Section 12-60-490 also apply to a person claiming or receiving a refund pursuant to this section, except for a credit card or debit card issuer seeking a sales and use tax refund on behalf of a foreign mission or foreign diplomat pursuant to subsection (C)(3) above. A refund may be issued only after the application of Section 12-60-490 against the taxpayer legally liable for the tax and, if applicable, against another person claiming or receiving the refund pursuant to this subsection.
* * *
(D) The appropriate division of the department shall decide what refund is due, if any, and give the taxpayer written notice of its decision as soon as practicable after a claim has been filed.
(E) A taxpayer may appeal the division's decision by filing a written protest with the department following the procedures provided in Section 12-60-450. For purposes of complying with the provisions of Section 12-60-450, the written denial of any part of a claim for refund is the equivalent of a proposed assessment.
(F) Upon exhaustion of his prehearing remedy, a taxpayer may seek relief from the department's determination by requesting a contested case hearing before the Administrative Law Court. This request must be made within thirty days after the date the department's determination was sent by first class mail or delivered to the taxpayer. Requests for a hearing before the Administrative Law Court must be made in accordance with its rules.
(G) Even if a taxpayer has not filed a claim for refund, if the department determines that money has been erroneously or illegally collected from a taxpayer or other person, the department, in its discretion, may, upon making a record in writing of its reasons, grant a refund to the taxpayer or other person.
(H) A claim for refund can be amended before, but not after, the expiration of the time for filing the claim for refund under Section 12-54-85(F). The claim as amended must be treated as if it were first filed when the amendment was filed, and the procedures and time periods provided by this section must begin again.
(I) A taxpayer who requests a contested case hearing as provided in Section 12-60-460 is considered to have elected his remedy and is denied the benefits of this section.
HISTORY: 1995 Act No. 60, Section 4A; 1999 Act No. 114, Section 4; 2003 Act No. 69, Section 3.DD, eff June 18, 2003; 2006 Act No. 386, Section 29.A, eff July 1, 2006.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 12 - Taxation
Section 12-60-10. Short title.
Section 12-60-20. Legislative intent.
Section 12-60-30. Definitions.
Section 12-60-40. Taxpayers' rights; waiver; time limitations suspended during stay.
Section 12-60-50. End of period falls on Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday; legal holiday defined.
Section 12-60-60. Court, administrative law judge, or hearing officer cannot stay tax collections.
Section 12-60-70. Writ of mandamus.
Section 12-60-80. Wrongful collection of taxes; declaratory judgment; class action prohibited.
Section 12-60-90. Administrative tax process.
Section 12-60-410. Assessment of taxes; supplemental assessment; no assessment after final order; exception for fraud.
Section 12-60-420. Deficiency in state or local tax; division decisions or proposed assessments; protest.
Section 12-60-430. Failure to make report or file return or filing frivolous return; proposed assessment.
Section 12-60-440. Deficiency assessment restrictions.
* * *