South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 60 - South Carolina Revenue Procedures Act
Section 12-60-1330. Hearing after exhaustion of prehearing remedy; request for contested case hearing after determination by department.
(A) Before a person may seek a determination by an administrative law judge pursuant to Section 12-60-1320, he shall exhaust his prehearing remedy.
(1) If a person requests a contested case hearing before the Administrative Law Court within ninety days of the date of the denial or proposed suspension, cancellation, or revocation without exhausting his prehearing remedy because he failed to file a protest with the department, the administrative law judge shall dismiss the action without prejudice.
(2) If the person failed to provide the department within the ninety-day- time period with the facts, law, and other authority supporting his position, he shall provide them to the department. The administrative law judge shall then remand the case to the department for reconsideration in light of the new facts or issues unless the department elects to forego the remand.
(3) If a person fails to file a protest with the department within ninety days of the date of the denial or proposed suspension, cancellation, or revocation, the person is in default, and the department shall deny, suspend, cancel, or revoke the license or permit appropriate. The denial, suspension, cancellation, or revocation of the license or permit may be lifted by the Administrative Law Court for good cause shown, and remand the matter to the department.
(B) Upon remand the department has thirty days, or a longer period ordered by the administrative law judge, to consider the new facts and issues and amend its department determination. The department shall issue its amended department determination in the same manner as the original. The person has thirty days after the date the department's amended determination was sent by first class mail or delivered to the person to again request a contested case hearing. Requests for a hearing before the Administrative Law Court must be made in accordance with its rules. If the department fails to issue its amended department determination within thirty days of the date of the remand, or a longer period ordered by the administrative law judge, the person may request again a contested case hearing. At the new hearing the facts, law, and other authority presented at the original hearing have been presented in a timely manner for purposes of exhausting the person's prehearing remedy. The statute of limitations remains suspended by Section 12-54-85(G) during this process.
HISTORY: 1995 Act No. 60, Section 4A; 2003 Act No. 69, Section 3.DD, eff June 18, 2003; 2005 Act No. 161, Section 23.H, eff June 9, 2005.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 12 - Taxation
Section 12-60-10. Short title.
Section 12-60-20. Legislative intent.
Section 12-60-30. Definitions.
Section 12-60-40. Taxpayers' rights; waiver; time limitations suspended during stay.
Section 12-60-50. End of period falls on Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday; legal holiday defined.
* * *