South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 60 - South Carolina Revenue Procedures Act
Section 12-60-3370. Bond required prior to appeal to court of appeals.
Except as otherwise provided, a taxpayer shall pay, or post a bond for, all taxes, not including penalties or civil fines, determined to be due by the administrative law judge before appealing the decision to the court of appeals. For property tax cases covered by Section 12-60-2140 or 12-60-2550, the taxpayer need pay only the amount assessed pursuant to the appropriate section.
HISTORY: 1995 Act No. 60, Section 4A; 2000 Act No. 399, Section 3(M)(1), eff August 17, 2000; 2003 Act No. 69, Section 3.HH, eff June 18, 2003; 2006 Act No. 387, Section 12, eff July 1, 2006.
Editor's Note
2006 Act No. 387, Section 53, provides as follows:
"This act is intended to provide a uniform procedure for contested cases and appeals from administrative agencies and to the extent that a provision of this act conflicts with an existing statute or regulation, the provisions of this act are controlling."
2006 Act No. 387, Section 57, provides as follows:
"This act takes effect on July 1, 2006, and applies to any actions pending on or after the effective date of the act. No pending or vested right, civil action, special proceeding, or appeal of a final administrative decision exists under the former law as of the effective date of this act, except for appeals of Department of Health and Environmental Control Ocean and Coastal Resource Management and Environmental Quality Control permits that are before the Administrative Law Court on the effective date of this act and petitions for judicial review that are pending before the circuit court. For those actions only, the department shall hear appeals from the administrative law judges and the circuit court shall hear pending petitions for judicial review in accordance with the former law. Thereafter, any appeal of those actions shall proceed as provided in this act for review. For all other actions pending on the effective date of this act, the action proceeds as provided in this act for review."
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 12 - Taxation
Section 12-60-10. Short title.
Section 12-60-20. Legislative intent.
Section 12-60-30. Definitions.
Section 12-60-40. Taxpayers' rights; waiver; time limitations suspended during stay.
Section 12-60-50. End of period falls on Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday; legal holiday defined.
Section 12-60-60. Court, administrative law judge, or hearing officer cannot stay tax collections.
Section 12-60-70. Writ of mandamus.
Section 12-60-80. Wrongful collection of taxes; declaratory judgment; class action prohibited.
Section 12-60-90. Administrative tax process.
Section 12-60-410. Assessment of taxes; supplemental assessment; no assessment after final order; exception for fraud.
Section 12-60-420. Deficiency in state or local tax; division decisions or proposed assessments; protest.
Section 12-60-430. Failure to make report or file return or filing frivolous return; proposed assessment.
Section 12-60-440. Deficiency assessment restrictions.
Section 12-60-450. Appeal of proposed assessment; contents of written protest.
Section 12-60-460. Taxpayers' hearing; time limitation for requesting hearing.
Section 12-60-470. Taxpayers' refund claim; time for filing; contents.
Section 12-60-480. Refund after prevailing on merits of lawsuit; refund to similarly situated taxpayers.
Section 12-60-490. Application of refund to other taxes due.
Section 12-60-500. Tax refund; preference to other claims against state treasury.
Section 12-60-510. Exhaustion of prehearing remedy; request for hearing before Administrative Law Court.
Section 12-60-520. Designation as small claims case; no precedential value.
Section 12-60-910. Jeopardy assessment; notice.
Section 12-60-920. Written statement of information relied on in making jeopardy assessment; jeopardy hearings; contested case hearings; burden of proof.
Section 12-60-1310. Denial, proposed suspension, cancellation, or revocation of License; written protest; contents.
Section 12-60-1320. Exhaustion of prehearing remedies; request for hearing; time limitation.
Section 12-60-1330. Hearing after exhaustion of prehearing remedy; request for contested case hearing after determination by department.
Section 12-60-1340. Emergency revocation order.
Section 12-60-1350. Applicability of chapter.
Section 12-60-1710. Appeal procedures for real or personal property tax assessments.
Section 12-60-1720. Department to prescribe regulations, rules, procedures, forms and instructions.
Section 12-60-1730. Written protest required to appeal property tax assessment or denial of exemption; assessors must notify taxpayer of right to appeal and time limitation.
Section 12-60-1740. Tax refunds; preference over other claims.
Section 12-60-1750. Refund of property taxes; exceptions.
Section 12-60-1755. Crediting of erroneous property tax payments.
Section 12-60-1760. Action pending against county officer.
Section 12-60-1770. Small claims case.
Section 12-60-2110. Property tax assessment protest; time for filing.
Section 12-60-2120. Property taxpayer appeal by written protest; contents.
Section 12-60-2130. Taxpayer or local governing body may request contested case hearing.
Section 12-60-2140. Payment of adjusted assessment if appeal not concluded by December thirty-first of tax year; payment or refund of difference after final determination.
Section 12-60-2150. Filing claim for a refund; contents.
Section 12-60-2510. Property tax assessment notice; contents; written notice of objection.
Section 12-60-2520. Written request to meet with assessor constitutes notice of objection; written protest following conference; contents.
Section 12-60-2530. County board of assessment appeals.
Section 12-60-2540. Contested case hearing; time for requesting following board's decision.
Section 12-60-2545. Agricultural use appeals; attorney's fees.
* * *