South Carolina Code of Laws
Section 12-37-930. Valuation of property; depreciation allowances for manufacturer's machinery and equipment; department may permit adjustment in allowance.
All property must be valued for taxation at its true value in money which in all cases is the price which the property would bring following reasonable exposure to the market, where both the seller and the buyer are willing, are not acting under compulsion, and are reasonably well informed of the uses and purposes for which it is adapted and for which it is capable of being used. The fair market value for vehicles, watercraft, and aircraft must be based on values derived from a nationally recognized publication of vehicle valuations, except that the value may not exceed ninety-five percent of the prior year's value. However, acreage allotments or marketing quota allotments for a commodity established under a program of the United States Department of Agriculture is classified as incorporeal hereditaments and the market value of real property to which they are attached may not include the value, if any, of the acreage allotment or marketing quota. Fair market value of manufacturer's machinery and equipment used in the conduct of the manufacturing business, excluding vehicles, watercraft, and aircraft required to be registered or licensed by a state or federal agency, must be determined by reducing the original cost by an annual allowance for depreciation as stated in the following schedule.
SCHEDULE
1. Aerospace Industry 15% Includes the manufacture of aircraft, spacecraft, rockets, missiles and component parts. 2. Apparel and Fabricated Textile Products 14% Includes the manufacture of apparel, for garments, and fabricated textile products except knitwear, knit products and rubber and leather apparel. 3. Cement Manufacture 6% Includes the manufacture of cement. Excludes the manufacture
* * *
for income tax purposes. For purposes of this paragraph, custom molds and dies used in the conduct of manufacturing electronic interconnection component assembly devices for computers and computer peripherals are molds and dies designed, produced, and conditioned to the special order of a manufacturer.
Notwithstanding the percentage allowance stated in the schedule above, the department, after examination of the relevant facts, may permit an adjustment in the percentage allowance, with the total allowance not to exceed twenty-five percent, on account of extraordinary obsolescence. The department may set forth a depreciation allowance, instead of the depreciation allowance provided in this section, not to exceed twenty-five percent where the taxpayer can provide relevant data concerning a useful life of the machinery and equipment which is different from the period shown in this section.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 65-1648; 1952 Code Section 65-1648; 1942 Code Section 2696; 1932 Code Section 2696; Civ. C. '22 Section 431; Civ. C. '12 Section 379; Civ. C. '02 Section 337; G. S. 219; R. S. 270; 1881 (17) 1006; 1926 (34) 981; 1964 (53) 2395; 1967 (55) 933; 1972 (57) 2467; 1975 (59) 248; 1977 Act No. 38; 1979 Act No. 116 Section 1; 1981 Act No. 62 Section 1; 1993 Act No. 164, Part II, Section 81; 1994 Act No. 516, Section 31; 1995 Act No. 32, Sections 6A and B; 1995 Act No. 69, Section 2A; 1996 Act No. 231, Sections 12A and B; 1996 Act No. 431, Section 22; 1996 Act No. 458,
* * *