South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 37 - Assessment Of Property Taxes
Section 12-37-3150. Determining when to appraise parcel of real property.
(A) For purposes of determining when a parcel of real property must be appraised, an assessable transfer of interest in real property includes, but is not limited to, the following:
* * *
determined by the assessor. This penalty is enforceable and collectible as property tax and is in addition to any other penalties that may apply. Failure to provide this notice is a separate offense for each year after the notice was required;
(9) a change of use of agricultural real property which subjects it to the rollback tax;
(10) a change of use of real property when classification of property changes as a result of a local zoning ordinance change; or
(11) the passage of twenty years since the later of the base year or the last assessable transfer of interest for real property owned by a publicly-held entity whose stock, shares, or other ownership interests are traded on a regulated exchange, a pension fund, or other similar entity.
An assessable transfer of interest resulting in the appraisal required pursuant to this article occurs at the time of execution of the instruments directly resulting in the transfer of interest and without regard as to whether or not the applicable instruments are recorded. Failure to record instruments resulting in a transfer of interest gives rise to no inference as to whether or not an assessable transfer of interest has occurred.
(B) An assessable transfer of interest does not include:
(1) transfers not subject to federal income tax in the following circumstances:
(a) 1033 (Conversions-Fire and Insurance Proceeds to Rebuild);
(b) 1041 (Transfers of Property Between Spouses or Incident to Divorce);
(c) 351 (Transfer to a Corporation Controlled by Transferor);
(d) 355 (Distribution by a Controlled Corporation);
(e) 368 (Corporate Reorganizations); or
(f) 721 (Nonrecognition of Gain or Loss on a Contribution to a Partnership).
Number references in the above subitems are to sections of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as defined in Section 12-6-40;
(2) a transfer of that portion of property subject to a life estate or life lease retained by the transferor, until expiration or termination of the life estate or life lease;
(3) a transfer through foreclosure or forfeiture of a recorded instrument or through deed or conveyance in lieu of a foreclosure or forfeiture, until the redemption period has expired;
(4) a transfer by redemption by the person to whom taxes are assessed of property previously sold for delinquent taxes;
(5) a conveyance to a trust if the settlor or the settlor's spouse, or both, convey the property to the trust and the sole present beneficiary of the trust is the settlor or the settlor's spouse, or both;
(6) a transfer for security or an assignment or discharge of a security interest;
(7) a transfer of real property or other ownership interests among members of an affiliated group. As used in this item, "affiliated group" is as defined in Section 1504 of the Internal Revenue Code as defined in Section 12-6-40. Upon request of the applicable property tax assessor, a corporation shall furnish proof within forty-five days that a transfer meets the requirements of this item. A corporation that fails to comply with this request is subject to a civil penalty as provided in Section 12-37-3160(B);
(8) a transfer of real property or other ownership interests among corporations, partnerships, limited liability companies, limited liability partnerships, or other legal entities if the entities involved are commonly controlled. Upon request by the applicable property tax assessor, a corporation, partnership, limited liability company, limited liability partnership, or other legal entity shall furnish proof within forty-five days that a transfer meets the requirements of this item. A corporation, partnership, limited liability company, limited liability partnership, or other legal entity that fails to comply with this request is subject to a civil penalty as provided in Section 12-37-3160(B);
(9) a transfer of an interest in a timeshare unit by deed or lease;
(10) a transfer of an undivided, fractional ownership interest in real estate in a single transaction or as a part of a series of related transactions, if the ownership interest or interests conveyed, or otherwise transferred, in the single transaction or series of related transactions within a twenty-five year period, is not more than fifty percent of the entire fee simple title to the real estate;
(11) a transfer to a single member limited liability company, not taxed separately as a corporation, by its single member or a transfer from a single member limited liability company, not taxed separately as a corporation, to its single member, as provided in Section 12-2-25(B)(1);
(12) a conveyance, assignment, release, or modification of an easement, including, but not limited to:
(a) a conservation easement, as defined in Chapter 8, Title 27;
(b) a utility easement; or
(c) an easement for ingress, egress, or regress;
* * *