South Carolina Code of Laws
Section 12-37-3150. Determining when to appraise parcel of real property.
(A) For purposes of determining when a parcel of real property must be appraised, an assessable transfer of interest in real property includes, but is not limited to, the following:
(1) a conveyance by deed;
(2) a conveyance by land contract;
(3) a conveyance to a trust, except if:
(a) the settlor or the settlor's spouse, or both, conveys the property to the trust and the sole present beneficiary or beneficiaries are the settlor or the settlor's spouse, or both; or
(b) the settlor or the settlor's spouse, or both, conveys property subject to the special four percent assessment ratio pursuant to Section 12-43-220(c) and the sole present beneficiary or beneficiaries is the child or children of the settlor or the settlor's spouse, but a subsequent conveyance of this real property by the beneficiary child or children is not exempt from the provisions of this section;
(4) a conveyance by distribution from a trust, except if the distributee is the sole present beneficiary or the spouse of the sole present beneficiary, or both;
(5) a change in the sole present beneficiary or beneficiaries of a trust, except a change that adds or substitutes the spouse of the sole present beneficiary;
(6) a conveyance by distribution under a will or by intestate succession, except if:
(a) the distributee is the decedent's spouse; or
(b) the distributee is the child or children of the decedent, the decedent did not have a spouse at the time of the decedent's death, and the property is subject to the special four percent assessment ratio pursuant to Section 12-43-220(c), but a subsequent conveyance of this real property by the distributee child or children is not exempt from the provisions of this section;
(7) a conveyance by lease if the total duration of the lease, including the initial term and all options for renewal, is more than twenty years or the lease grants the lessee a bargain purchase option. As used in this item, "bargain purchase option" means the right to purchase the property at the termination of the lease for not more than eighty percent of the property's true cash value at the termination of the lease. This item does not apply to personal property or that portion of the property not subject to the leasehold interest conveyed;
(8) a transfer of an ownership interest in a single transaction or as a part of a series of related transactions within a twenty-five year period in a corporation, partnership, sole proprietorship, limited liability company, limited liability partnership, or other legal entity if the ownership interest conveyed is more than fifty percent of the corporation, partnership, sole proprietorship, limited liability company, limited liability partnership, or other legal entity. This provision does not apply to transfers that are not subject to federal income tax, as provided in subsection (B)(1), including, but not limited to, transfers of interests to spouses. The corporation, partnership, sole proprietorship, limited liability company, limited liability partnership, or other
* * *
HISTORY: 2006 Act No. 388, Pt IV, Section 1, eff upon ratification of amendment to Article X of the Constitution (ratified April 26, 2007); 2007 Act No. 57, Sections 7.C.1 and 7.C.2, eff April 26, 2007, applicable for property tax years beginning after 2006; 2010 Act No. 275, Sections 1.A, 1.B, 1.C, 1.D, eff June 16, 2010; 2012 Act No. 179, Section 4, eff May 25, 2012.
Editor's Note
2007 Act No. 57, Section 7.D, provides as follows:
"Notwithstanding the general effective date of this act [June 6, 2007], this section takes effect upon ratification of an amendment to the Constitution of this State proposed pursuant to Joint Resolution 402 of 2006 [ratified April 26, 2007] and applies for property tax years beginning after 2006."
2010 Act No. 275, Section 3,provides:
"This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor, and shall apply to real property transfers after 2009. No refund is allowed on account of values adjusted by the changes to the provisions of Section 12-37-3150."
2012 Act No. 179, Section 5, provides as follows:
"This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor and applies to property tax years beginning after 2011."
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 12 - Taxation
Chapter 37 - Assessment Of Property Taxes