South Carolina Code of Laws
Section 12-37-3150. Determining when to appraise parcel of real property.
(A) For purposes of determining when a parcel of real property must be appraised, an assessable transfer of interest in real property includes, but is not limited to, the following:
* * *
(b) the distributee is the child or children of the decedent, the decedent did not have a spouse at the time of the decedent's death, and the property is subject to the special four percent assessment ratio pursuant to Section 12-43-220(c), but a subsequent conveyance of this real property by the distributee child or children is not exempt from the provisions of this section;
(7) a conveyance by lease if the total duration of the lease, including the initial term and all options for renewal, is more than twenty years or the lease grants the lessee a bargain purchase option. As used in this item, "bargain purchase option" means the right to purchase the property at the termination of the lease for not more than eighty percent of the property's true cash value at the termination of the lease. This item does not apply to personal property or that portion of the property not subject to the leasehold interest conveyed;
(8) a transfer of an ownership interest in a single transaction or as a part of a series of related transactions within a twenty-five year period in a corporation, partnership, sole proprietorship, limited liability company, limited liability partnership, or other legal entity if the ownership interest conveyed is more than fifty percent of the corporation, partnership, sole proprietorship, limited liability company, limited liability partnership, or other legal entity. This provision does not apply to transfers that are not subject to federal income tax, as provided in subsection (B)(1), including, but not limited to, transfers of interests to spouses. The corporation, partnership, sole proprietorship, limited liability company, limited liability partnership, or other legal entity shall notify the applicable property tax assessor on a form provided by the Department of Revenue not more than forty-five days after a conveyance of an ownership interest that constitutes an assessable transfer of interest or transfer of ownership under this item. Failure to provide this notice or failure to provide accurate information of a transaction required to be reported by this subitem subjects the property to a civil penalty of not less than one hundred nor more than one thousand dollars as determined by the assessor. This penalty is enforceable and collectible as property tax and is in addition to any other penalties that may apply. Failure to provide this notice is a separate offense for each year after the notice was required;
(9) a change of use of agricultural real property which subjects it to the rollback tax;
(10) a change of use of real property when classification of property changes as a result of a local zoning ordinance change; or
(11) the passage of twenty years since the later of the base year or the last assessable transfer of interest for real property owned by a publicly-held entity whose stock, shares, or other ownership interests are traded on a regulated exchange, a pension fund, or other similar entity.
* * *