South Carolina Code of Laws
Section 12-37-250. Homestead exemption for taxpayers sixty-five and over or those totally and permanently disabled or legally blind.
(A)(1) The first fifty thousand dollars of the fair market value of the dwelling place of a person is exempt from county, municipal, school, and special assessment real estate property taxes when the person:
* * *
(4)(a) The application for the exemption must be made to the auditor of the county and to the governing body of the municipality in which the dwelling place is located upon forms provided by the county and municipality and approved by the department. A failure to apply constitutes a waiver of the exemption for that year. The auditor, as directed by the department, shall notify the municipality of all applications for a homestead exemption within the municipality and the information necessary to calculate the amount of the exemption.
(b) The application required may be:
(i) made in person at the auditor's office;
(ii) by mail, when accompanied by a copy of documentation of age, or disability, or legal blindness; or
(iii) by internet in those instances where the auditor has access to official records documenting the appropriate eligibility standard.
The department shall assist auditors with compliance with the provisions of this subitem and by means of the approval required pursuant to subitem (a) of this item ensure uniform application procedures.
(5) "Dwelling place" means the permanent home and legal residence of the applicant.
(B) If a person would be entitled to a homestead tax exemption pursuant to this section except that he does not own the real property on which his dwelling place is located and his dwelling place is a mobile home owned by him but located on property leased from another, the mobile home is exempt from personal property taxes to the same extent and obtained in accordance with the same procedures as is provided for in this section for an exemption from real property taxes; provided, however, that a person may not receive the exemption from both real and personal property taxes in the same year.
(C) If a dwelling house and legal residence is located on leased or rented property and the dwelling house is owned and occupied by the owner even though at the end of the lease period the lessor becomes owner of the residence, the owner lessee qualifies for and is entitled to a homestead exemption in the same manner as though he owned a fee simple or life estate interest in the leased property on which his dwelling house is located.
(D) When a person who was entitled to a homestead tax exemption pursuant to this section dies or any person who was not sixty-five years of age or older, blind, or disabled on or before December thirty-first preceding the application period, but was at least sixty-five years of age, blind, or disabled at the time of his death and was otherwise entitled dies and the surviving spouse acquires complete fee simple title or a life estate to the dwelling place within nine months after the death of the spouse, the dwelling place is exempt from real property taxes to the same extent and obtained in accordance with the same procedures as are provided for in this section for an exemption from real property taxes, so long as the spouse remains unmarried and the dwelling place is utilized as the permanent home and legal residence of the spouse. A surviving spouse who disposes of the dwelling place and acquires another residence in this State for use as a dwelling place may apply for and receive the exemption on the newly acquired dwelling place. The spouse shall inform the county auditor of the change in address of the dwelling place.
(E) The term "permanently and totally disabled" as used in this section means the inability to perform substantial gainful employment by reason of a medically determinable impairment, either physical or mental, that has lasted or is expected to last for a continuous period of twelve months or more or result in death.
(F) The department shall reimburse from funds appropriated for homestead reimbursement the state agency of Vocational Rehabilitation for the actual expenses incurred in making decisions relative to disability.
(G) The department shall develop advisory opinions as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this section.
(H) Nothing in this section intends to cause the reassessment of a person's property.
(I) The provisions of this section apply to life estates created by will and also to life estates otherwise created.
(J) The homestead tax exemption must be granted in the amount in this paragraph to a person who owns a dwelling in part in fee or in part for life when the person satisfies the other conditions of the exemption. The amount of the exemption must be determined by multiplying the percentage of the fee or life estate owned by the person by the full exemption. For purposes of the calculation required by this paragraph, a percentage of ownership less than five percent is considered to be five percent. The exemption may not exceed the value of the interest owned by the person.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 65-1522.1; 1971 (57) 2057; 1972 (57) 2301; 1973 (58) 244, 412; 1974 (58) 2207; 1975 (59) 139, 821; 1977 Act No. 37; 1978 Act No. 644, Part II, Section 20; 1978 Act No. 444; 1979 Act No. 199, Part II, Section 15; 1980 Act No. 330; 1980 Act No. 331; 1982 Act No. 366; 1984 Act No. 512, Part II, Section 64A; 1986 Act No. 385, Section 1; 1989 Act No. 108, Section 1; 1989 Act No. 108, Section 2; 1990 Act No. 530, Section 1; 1991 Act No. 54, Section 1; 1997 Act No. 107, Section 3A; 2001 Act No. 18, Section 2, eff for property tax years beginning after 2001; 2006 Act No. 386, Sections 33, 55.C, eff June 14, 2006; 2008 Act No. 184, Section 1, eff March 31, 2008 and applies for homestead exemption applications filed after 2007.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 12 - Taxation
Chapter 37 - Assessment Of Property Taxes