South Carolina Code of Laws
Section 12-36-2110. Maximum tax on sale or lease of certain items; calculation of tax on manufactured homes; maximum tax on purchase of certain property by religious organizations; maximum tax on sale or use of machinery for research and development.
* * *
(5) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, revenues resulting from the maximum tax imposed pursuant to this chapter on the sale, lease, or registration of an item enumerated in item (1) which would be subject to the fee set forth in Section 56-3-627 but for the state in which it is registered, must be collected by and remitted to the Department of Motor Vehicles. Upon collection, the Department of Motor Vehicles must transfer all the revenues to the Infrastructure Maintenance Trust Fund.
(B) For the sale of a manufactured home, as defined in Section 40-29-20, the tax is calculated as follows:
(1) subtract trade-in allowance from the sales price;
(2) multiply the result from item (1) by sixty-five percent;
(3) if the result from item (2) is no greater than six thousand dollars, multiply by five percent for the amount of tax due;
(4) if the result from item (2) is greater than six thousand dollars, the tax due is three hundred dollars plus two percent of the amount greater than six thousand dollars.
However, a manufactured home is exempt from any tax in excess of three hundred dollars that may be due as a result of the calculation in item (4) if it meets these energy efficiency levels: storm or double pane glass windows, insulated or storm doors, a minimum thermal resistance rating of the insulation only of R-11 for walls, R-19 for floors, and R-30 for ceilings. However, variations in the energy efficiency levels for walls, floors, and ceilings are allowed and the exemption on tax due above three hundred dollars applies if the total heat loss does not exceed that calculated using the levels of
* * *
(C) For the sale of each musical instrument, or each piece of office equipment, purchased by a religious organization exempt under Internal Revenue Code Section 501(c)(3), the maximum tax imposed by this chapter is three hundred dollars. The musical instrument or office equipment must be located on church property and used exclusively for the organizations exempt purpose. The religious organization must furnish to the seller an affidavit on forms prescribed by the department. The affidavit must be retained by the seller.
(D) Repealed.
(E) Equipment provided, supplied, or installed on a firefighting vehicle is included with the vehicle for purposes of calculating the maximum tax due under this section.
HISTORY: 1990 Act No. 612, Part II, Section 74A; 1991 Act No. 110, Section 1; 1992 Act No. 449, Part III, Section 3; 1994 Act No. 331, Section 2; 1994 Act No. 497, Part II, Section 92A; 1996 Act No. 431, Section 8; 1997 Act No. 149, Section 9B; 1997 Act No. 151, Section 1B; 1998 Act No. 419, Part II, Section 31A; 2000 Act No. 283, Section 5(G)(1), eff for taxable years after June 30, 2001; 2005 Act No. 12, Section 3, eff January 13, 2005; 2005 Act No. 161, Section 29, eff June 9, 2005; 2008 Act No. 354, Section 1, eff July 1, 2009; 2017 Act No. 40 (H.3516), Section 7.A, eff July 1, 2017; 2020 Act No. 138 (S.76), Section 2, eff May 26, 2020; 2022 Act No. 237 (S.901), Section 4.A, eff June 22, 2022.
Editor's Note
2022 Act No. 237, Section 4.B, provides as follows:
"[SECTION 4.]B. This SECTION takes effect upon approval by the Governor and first applies on July 1, 2022."
Effect of Amendment
* * *