South Carolina Code of Laws
Section 12-36-2110. Maximum tax on sale or lease of certain items; calculation of tax on manufactured homes; maximum tax on purchase of certain property by religious organizations; maximum tax on sale or use of machinery for research and development.
(A)(1) The maximum tax imposed by this chapter is three hundred dollars for each sale made after June 30, 1984, or lease executed, after August 31, 1985, of each:
(a) aircraft, including unassembled aircraft which is to be assembled by the purchaser, but not items to be added to the unassembled aircraft;
(b) motor vehicle;
(c) motorcycle;
(d) boat and watercraft motor;
(e) trailer or semitrailer, pulled by a truck tractor, as defined in Section 56-3-20, and horse trailers, but not including house trailers or campers as defined in Section 56-3-710 or a fire safety education trailer;
(f) recreational vehicle, including tent campers, travel trailer, park model, park trailer, motor home, and fifth wheel; or
(g) self-propelled light construction equipment with compatible attachments limited to a maximum of one hundred sixty net engine horsepower.
(2) In the case of a lease, the total tax rate required by this section applies on each payment until the total tax paid equals three hundred dollars. Nothing in this section prohibits a taxpayer from paying the total tax due at the time of execution of the lease, or with any payment under the lease. To qualify for the tax limitation provided by this section, a lease must be in writing and specifically state the term of, and remain in force for, a period in excess of ninety continuous days.
(3) Notwithstanding any other provision of this subsection, after June 30, 2017, the maximum tax imposed pursuant to this chapter on the sale, lease, or registration of an item enumerated in item (1) only applies to items not subject to the fee pursuant to Section 56-3-627.
(4) Notwithstanding any other provision of this subsection, after June 30, 2017, the maximum tax imposed pursuant to this chapter on the sale, lease, or registration of an item enumerated in item (1) is increased from three hundred dollars to five hundred dollars, mutatis mutandis. Notwithstanding Section 59-21-1010, or any other provision of law, any revenue resulting from the increase contained in this item must be credited to the Infrastructure Maintenance Trust Fund.
(5) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, revenues resulting from the maximum tax imposed pursuant to this chapter on the sale, lease, or registration of an item enumerated in item (1) which would be subject to the fee set forth in Section 56-3-627 but for the state in which it is registered, must be collected by and remitted to the Department of Motor Vehicles. Upon collection, the Department of Motor Vehicles must transfer all the revenues to the Infrastructure Maintenance Trust Fund.
(B) For the sale of a manufactured home, as defined in Section 40-29-20, the tax is calculated as follows:
(1) subtract trade-in allowance from the sales price;
(2) multiply the result from item (1) by sixty-five percent;
* * *
calculation. Notwithstanding the provisions of this subsection, from July 1, 2009, to July 1, 2024, a manufactured home is exempt from any tax that may be due as a result of the calculation in this subsection if it has been designated by the United States Environmental Protection Agency and the United States Department of Energy as meeting or exceeding each agency's energy saving efficiency requirements or has been designated as meeting or exceeding such requirements under each agency's ENERGY STAR program. The dealer selling the manufactured home must maintain records, on forms provided by the State Energy Office, on each manufactured home sold that meets the energy efficiency levels provided for in this subsection. These records must be maintained for three years and must be made available for inspection upon request of the Department of Consumer Affairs or the State Energy Office.
The maximum tax authorized by this subsection does not apply to a single-family modular home regulated pursuant to Chapter 43, Title 23.
(C) For the sale of each musical instrument, or each piece of office equipment, purchased by a religious organization exempt under Internal Revenue Code Section 501(c)(3), the maximum tax imposed by this chapter is three hundred dollars. The musical instrument or office equipment must be located on church property and used exclusively for the organizations exempt purpose. The religious organization must furnish to the seller an affidavit on forms prescribed by the department. The affidavit must be retained by the seller.
(D) Repealed.
(E) Equipment provided, supplied, or installed on a firefighting vehicle is included with the vehicle for purposes of calculating the maximum tax due under this section.
HISTORY: 1990 Act No. 612, Part II, Section 74A; 1991 Act No. 110, Section 1; 1992 Act No. 449, Part III, Section 3; 1994 Act No. 331, Section 2; 1994 Act No. 497, Part II, Section 92A; 1996 Act No. 431, Section 8; 1997 Act No. 149, Section 9B; 1997 Act No. 151, Section 1B; 1998 Act No. 419, Part II, Section 31A; 2000 Act No. 283, Section 5(G)(1), eff for taxable years after June 30, 2001; 2005 Act No. 12, Section 3, eff January 13, 2005; 2005 Act No. 161, Section 29, eff June 9, 2005; 2008 Act No. 354, Section 1, eff July 1, 2009; 2017 Act No. 40 (H.3516), Section 7.A, eff July 1, 2017; 2020 Act No. 138 (S.76), Section 2, eff May 26, 2020; 2022 Act No. 237 (S.901), Section 4.A, eff June 22, 2022.
Editor's Note
2022 Act No. 237, Section 4.B, provides as follows:
"[SECTION 4.]B. This SECTION takes effect upon approval by the Governor and first applies on July 1, 2022."
Effect of Amendment
* * *