South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 36 - South Carolina Sales And Use Tax Act
Section 12-36-2110. Maximum tax on sale or lease of certain items; calculation of tax on manufactured homes; maximum tax on purchase of certain property by religious organizations; maximum tax on sale or use of machinery for research and development.
* * *
(5) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, revenues resulting from the maximum tax imposed pursuant to this chapter on the sale, lease, or registration of an item enumerated in item (1) which would be subject to the fee set forth in Section 56-3-627 but for the state in which it is registered, must be collected by and remitted to the Department of Motor Vehicles. Upon collection, the Department of Motor Vehicles must transfer all the revenues to the Infrastructure Maintenance Trust Fund.
(B) For the sale of a manufactured home, as defined in Section 40-29-20, the tax is calculated as follows:
(1) subtract trade-in allowance from the sales price;
(2) multiply the result from item (1) by sixty-five percent;
(3) if the result from item (2) is no greater than six thousand dollars, multiply by five percent for the amount of tax due;
(4) if the result from item (2) is greater than six thousand dollars, the tax due is three hundred dollars plus two percent of the amount greater than six thousand dollars.
However, a manufactured home is exempt from any tax in excess of three hundred dollars that may be due as a result of the calculation in item (4) if it meets these energy efficiency levels: storm or double pane glass windows, insulated or storm doors, a minimum thermal resistance rating of the insulation only of R-11 for walls, R-19 for floors, and R-30 for ceilings. However, variations in the energy efficiency levels for walls, floors, and ceilings are allowed and the exemption on tax due above three hundred dollars applies if the total heat loss does not exceed that calculated using the levels of R-11 for walls, R-19
* * *