South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 1 - General Provisions
Section 10-1-30. Use of areas of the State House.
(A) The Director of the Division of General Services may authorize the use of areas of the State House except for those provided in subsection (B), the State House steps and grounds, and other public buildings and grounds except for those provided in subsection (B) in accordance with regulations promulgated by the department and the laws of this State.
(B) The Clerk of the Senate and the Clerk of the House of Representatives shall provide joint approval for access to or the use of the second and third floors of the State House; provided, that use of the respective chambers of each house shall be the prerogative of that house. The Clerk of the Senate shall provide prior authorization for any access to or use of the Senate Office Building and the Clerk of the House of Representatives shall provide prior authorization for any access to or use of the House Office Building. Management and supervision of the office buildings of each house of the General Assembly shall be exercised by each house acting through the respective clerks.
(C) The regulations promulgated pursuant to subsection (A) must contain provisions to ensure that the public health, safety, and welfare are protected in the use of the areas including reasonable time, place, and manner restrictions and application periods before use. If sufficient measures are not taken to protect the public health, safety, and welfare, the director shall deny the requested use. Other restrictions may be imposed on the use of the areas as are necessary for the conduct of business in those areas and the maintenance of the dignity, decorum, and aesthetics of the areas.
(D) On the days that the General Assembly meets in statewide session, access to the State House by the general public or the press may not be restricted or prohibited without prior approval of the Senate Sergeant At Arms and the House of Representatives Sergeant At Arms. On the days that the General Assembly does not meet in statewide session, access to the State House by the general public or the press may not be restricted or prohibited without prior consultation with the Senate Sergeant At Arms and the House of Representatives Sergeant At Arms. The provisions contained in this section do not apply in exigent circumstances; however, if access to the State House is restricted or prohibited due to exigent circumstances, then access must be restored as soon as practicable.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 1-401.1; 1973 (58) 765; 1988 Act No. 628; 2014 Act No. 121 (S.22), Pt V, Section 7.J, eff July 1, 2015; 2021 Act No. 42 (S.131), Section 3, eff May 17, 2021.
Effect of Amendment
2014 Act No. 121, Section 7.J, rewrote the section.
2021 Act No. 42, Section 3, added (D).
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 10 - Public Buildings and Property
Section 10-1-10. Care of State House and State House grounds.
Section 10-1-20. Annual report as to care of State House and State House grounds.
Section 10-1-35. Camping on State House grounds prohibited.
Section 10-1-40. State House Committee.
Section 10-1-45. Improvements or additions to State House.
Section 10-1-50. Agencies housed in state office building to pay rent; disposition of revenue derived.
Section 10-1-55. Local governments demanding rent from state agencies; State Aid to Subdivisions reduction.
Section 10-1-70. Roofs of public buildings, fireproof and noncombustible materials requirements.
Section 10-1-75. Smoke actuated door closers on patient rooms in institutional facilities licensed by state agencies.
Section 10-1-80. Bringing natural cut trees into places of worship, Fire Code enforcement exemption.
Section 10-1-100. Public construction projects, provision for antipollution devices.
Section 10-1-105. Buildings constructed with public funds to include windows which may be opened.
Section 10-1-110. State Board of Education to approve certain contracts not awarded to lowest bidder.
Section 10-1-130. Grant of easements and rights of way.
Section 10-1-135. Encroachments on state-owned lands of natural significance.
Section 10-1-140. Responsibility for personal property of state departments, agencies, and institutions.
Section 10-1-150. Accounting for expenses of public buildings.
Section 10-1-160. Display of certain flags.
Section 10-1-161. State Capitol Building flags flown at half-staff.
Section 10-1-163. Location of portraits, flags, banners, monuments, statues, and plaques removed from State House during renovations; payment of costs of removal and return.
Section 10-1-165. Protection of certain monuments and memorials.
Section 10-1-168. Foundations of American Law and Government display; posting in public location in public building.
Section 10-1-170. Memorial in honor of South Carolina war dead, prisoners of war, servicemen missing in action, and veterans.
Section 10-1-175. Law enforcement officer memorial.
Section 10-1-178. African-American History Monument.
Section 10-1-179. African-American History Monument Commission; museum; dissolution of commission.
Section 10-1-180. Expenditure of funds by state agency subject to approval and regulation of State Budget and Control Board; exceptions.
Section 10-1-190. Department of Administration may apply net proceeds from trade of property to the improvement of property.
Section 10-1-200. Regulation of parking facilities owned or controlled by agencies of state government.
Section 10-1-205. Computers in public libraries; regulation of Internet access.
Section 10-1-206. Library pilot program for Internet filtering software.
Section 10-1-210. Pay telephone revenue.