South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 1 - General Provisions
Section 10-1-165. Protection of certain monuments and memorials.
(A) No Revolutionary War, War of 1812, Mexican War, War Between the States, Spanish-American War, World War I, World War II, Korean War, Vietnam War, Persian Gulf War, Native American, or African-American History monuments or memorials erected on public property of the State or any of its political subdivisions may be relocated, removed, disturbed, or altered. No street, bridge, structure, park, preserve, reserve, or other public area of the State or any of its political subdivisions dedicated in memory of or named for any historic figure or historic event may be renamed or rededicated. No person may prevent the public body responsible for the monument or memorial from taking proper measures and exercising proper means for the protection, preservation, and care of these monuments, memorials, or nameplates.
(B) The provisions of this section may only be amended or repealed upon passage of an act which has received a two-thirds vote on the third reading of the bill in each branch of the General Assembly.
HISTORY: 2000 Act No. 292, Section 3.
Validity
For the validity of (B) of this section, see Pinckney v. Peeler, 862 S.E.2d 906 (S.C. 2021).
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 10 - Public Buildings and Property
Section 10-1-10. Care of State House and State House grounds.
Section 10-1-20. Annual report as to care of State House and State House grounds.
Section 10-1-30. Use of areas of the State House.
Section 10-1-35. Camping on State House grounds prohibited.
Section 10-1-40. State House Committee.
Section 10-1-45. Improvements or additions to State House.
Section 10-1-50. Agencies housed in state office building to pay rent; disposition of revenue derived.
Section 10-1-55. Local governments demanding rent from state agencies; State Aid to Subdivisions reduction.
Section 10-1-70. Roofs of public buildings, fireproof and noncombustible materials requirements.
Section 10-1-75. Smoke actuated door closers on patient rooms in institutional facilities licensed by state agencies.
Section 10-1-80. Bringing natural cut trees into places of worship, Fire Code enforcement exemption.
Section 10-1-100. Public construction projects, provision for antipollution devices.
Section 10-1-105. Buildings constructed with public funds to include windows which may be opened.
Section 10-1-110. State Board of Education to approve certain contracts not awarded to lowest bidder.
Section 10-1-130. Grant of easements and rights of way.
Section 10-1-135. Encroachments on state-owned lands of natural significance.
Section 10-1-140. Responsibility for personal property of state departments, agencies, and institutions.
Section 10-1-150. Accounting for expenses of public buildings.
Section 10-1-160. Display of certain flags.
Section 10-1-161. State Capitol Building flags flown at half-staff.
Section 10-1-163. Location of portraits, flags, banners, monuments, statues, and plaques removed from State House during renovations; payment of costs of removal and return.
Section 10-1-168. Foundations of American Law and Government display; posting in public location in public building.
Section 10-1-170. Memorial in honor of South Carolina war dead, prisoners of war, servicemen missing in action, and veterans.
Section 10-1-175. Law enforcement officer memorial.
Section 10-1-178. African-American History Monument.
Section 10-1-179. African-American History Monument Commission; museum; dissolution of commission.
Section 10-1-180. Expenditure of funds by state agency subject to approval and regulation of State Budget and Control Board; exceptions.
Section 10-1-190. Department of Administration may apply net proceeds from trade of property to the improvement of property.
Section 10-1-200. Regulation of parking facilities owned or controlled by agencies of state government.
Section 10-1-205. Computers in public libraries; regulation of Internet access.
Section 10-1-206. Library pilot program for Internet filtering software.
Section 10-1-210. Pay telephone revenue.