South Carolina Code of Laws
Section 10-1-165. Protection of certain monuments and memorials.
(A) No Revolutionary War, War of 1812, Mexican War, War Between the States, Spanish-American War, World War I, World War II, Korean War, Vietnam War, Persian Gulf War, Native American, or African-American History monuments or memorials erected on public property of the State or any of its political subdivisions may be relocated, removed, disturbed, or altered. No street, bridge, structure, park, preserve, reserve, or other public area of the State or any of its political subdivisions dedicated in memory of or named for any historic figure or historic event may be renamed or rededicated. No person may prevent the public body responsible for the monument or memorial from taking proper measures and exercising proper means for the protection, preservation, and care of these monuments, memorials, or nameplates.
(B) The provisions of this section may only be amended or repealed upon passage of an act which has received a two-thirds vote on the third reading of the bill in each branch of the General Assembly.
HISTORY: 2000 Act No. 292, Section 3.
Validity
For the validity of (B) of this section, see Pinckney v. Peeler, 862 S.E.2d 906 (S.C. 2021).
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 10 - Public Buildings and Property
Chapter 1 - General Provisions