South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 3 - Governor And Lieutenant Governor
Section 1-3-420. Proclamation of emergency by Governor.
The Governor, when in his opinion the facts warrant, shall, by proclamation, declare that, because of unlawful assemblage, violence or threats of violence, or a public health emergency, as defined in Section 44-4-130, a danger exists to the person or property of any citizen and that the peace and tranquility of the State, or any political subdivision thereof, or any particular area of the State designated by him, is threatened, and because thereof an emergency, with reference to such threats and danger, exists.
The Governor, upon the issuance of a proclamation as provided for in this section, must immediately file the proclamation in the Office of the Secretary of State, which proclamation is effective upon issuance and remain in full force and effect until revoked by the Governor.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 1-129; 1957 (50) 521; 2002 Act No. 339, Section 3.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 1 - Administration of the Government
Section 1-3-10. Departments, agencies and the like shall furnish information requested by Governor.
Section 1-3-20. Salary of Governor.
Section 1-3-30. Executive chamber, official papers and records.
Section 1-3-40. Private secretary of Governor.
Section 1-3-50. Personal staff of Governor for ceremonial occasions; military secretary.
Section 1-3-60. Governor designation of agency to administer South Carolina Developmental Disabilities Council.
Section 1-3-110. Date of installation of Governor.
Section 1-3-120. Vacancy in office of both Governor and Lieutenant Governor.
Section 1-3-125. Filling vacancy in office of Lieutenant Governor.
Section 1-3-130. Disability of Governor, Lieutenant Governor and President of Senate.
Section 1-3-140. Disability of all of officers enumerated in Sections 1-3-120 and 1-3-130.
Section 1-3-150. Term of Governor elected pursuant to Section 1-3-140.
Section 1-3-210. Filling vacancies when Senate not in session.
Section 1-3-215. Appointments by the Governor requiring advice and consent of Senate.
Section 1-3-220. Appointment of certain officers by Governor.
Section 1-3-230. Appointment of poet laureate.
Section 1-3-240. Removal of officers by Governor.
Section 1-3-245. Removal from office of member of state board for three consecutive unexcused absences; vacancy created; requirement of chairman to notify appointing authority; exclusion for ex officio member or designee.
Section 1-3-250. Appeal by officer removed by Governor.
Section 1-3-260. Removal procedure as additional to other removal procedures.
Section 1-3-270. Filling of vacancies created by removal pursuant to Section 1-3-240.
Section 1-3-410. Governor may act to prevent violence.
Section 1-3-430. Orders to prevent danger.
Section 1-3-440. Further powers of Governor.
Section 1-3-450. Intervention by Governor in situations of violence or public disorder.
Section 1-3-460. Governor's powers under article shall be supplemental to powers granted by other laws of State.
Section 1-3-470. Lowering flags upon death in line of duty of firefighter or law enforcement officer.
Section 1-3-480. Authority of Governor to authorize national guard to support federal, state and local law enforcement agencies in drug enforcement matters; delegation of authority.
Section 1-3-490. National Guard Mutual Assistance Counterdrug Activities Compact.
Section 1-3-610. Compensation.
Section 1-3-620. Office of Lieutenant Governor to be part-time.