South Carolina Code of Laws
Section 1-3-120. Vacancy in office of both Governor and Lieutenant Governor.
In case of the removal, death, resignation or disability of both the Governor, and the Lieutenant Governor, the President of the Senate shall perform the duties and exercise the powers of Governor until such disability of the Governor or Lieutenant Governor has been removed or until the next general election, at which a Governor must be elected by the electors duly qualified, as prescribed by Section 3, Article IV of the Constitution and the general state statutory law.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 1-112; 1952 Code Section 1-112; 1942 Code Section 3086; 1932 Code Section 3086; Civ. C. '22 Section 771; Civ. C. '12 Section 687; Civ. C. '02 Section 617; G. S. 469; R. S. 533; 1868 (14) 101; 2019 Act No. 1 (S.2), Section 1, eff January 31, 2019.
Effect of Amendment
2019 Act No. 1, Section 1, substituted "President of the Senate" for "President of the Senate pro tempore", "of the Governor or Lieutenant Governor has" for "shall have", "Governor must" for "Governor shall", and "as prescribed by Section 3, Article IV of the Constitution and the general state statutory law" for "as is prescribed by Section 3 of Article IV of the Constitution".
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 1 - Administration of the Government
Chapter 3 - Governor And Lieutenant Governor