South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 3 - Governor And Lieutenant Governor
Section 1-3-120. Vacancy in office of both Governor and Lieutenant Governor.
In case of the removal, death, resignation or disability of both the Governor, and the Lieutenant Governor, the President of the Senate shall perform the duties and exercise the powers of Governor until such disability of the Governor or Lieutenant Governor has been removed or until the next general election, at which a Governor must be elected by the electors duly qualified, as prescribed by Section 3, Article IV of the Constitution and the general state statutory law.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 1-112; 1952 Code Section 1-112; 1942 Code Section 3086; 1932 Code Section 3086; Civ. C. '22 Section 771; Civ. C. '12 Section 687; Civ. C. '02 Section 617; G. S. 469; R. S. 533; 1868 (14) 101; 2019 Act No. 1 (S.2), Section 1, eff January 31, 2019.
Effect of Amendment
2019 Act No. 1, Section 1, substituted "President of the Senate" for "President of the Senate pro tempore", "of the Governor or Lieutenant Governor has" for "shall have", "Governor must" for "Governor shall", and "as prescribed by Section 3, Article IV of the Constitution and the general state statutory law" for "as is prescribed by Section 3 of Article IV of the Constitution".
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 1 - Administration of the Government
Section 1-3-10. Departments, agencies and the like shall furnish information requested by Governor.
Section 1-3-20. Salary of Governor.
Section 1-3-30. Executive chamber, official papers and records.
Section 1-3-40. Private secretary of Governor.
Section 1-3-50. Personal staff of Governor for ceremonial occasions; military secretary.
Section 1-3-60. Governor designation of agency to administer South Carolina Developmental Disabilities Council.
Section 1-3-110. Date of installation of Governor.
Section 1-3-125. Filling vacancy in office of Lieutenant Governor.
Section 1-3-130. Disability of Governor, Lieutenant Governor and President of Senate.
Section 1-3-140. Disability of all of officers enumerated in Sections 1-3-120 and 1-3-130.
Section 1-3-150. Term of Governor elected pursuant to Section 1-3-140.
Section 1-3-210. Filling vacancies when Senate not in session.
Section 1-3-215. Appointments by the Governor requiring advice and consent of Senate.
Section 1-3-220. Appointment of certain officers by Governor.
Section 1-3-230. Appointment of poet laureate.
Section 1-3-240. Removal of officers by Governor.
Section 1-3-245. Removal from office of member of state board for three consecutive unexcused absences; vacancy created; requirement of chairman to notify appointing authority; exclusion for ex officio member or designee.
Section 1-3-250. Appeal by officer removed by Governor.
Section 1-3-260. Removal procedure as additional to other removal procedures.
Section 1-3-270. Filling of vacancies created by removal pursuant to Section 1-3-240.
Section 1-3-410. Governor may act to prevent violence.
Section 1-3-420. Proclamation of emergency by Governor.
Section 1-3-430. Orders to prevent danger.
Section 1-3-440. Further powers of Governor.
Section 1-3-450. Intervention by Governor in situations of violence or public disorder.
Section 1-3-460. Governor's powers under article shall be supplemental to powers granted by other laws of State.
Section 1-3-470. Lowering flags upon death in line of duty of firefighter or law enforcement officer.
Section 1-3-480. Authority of Governor to authorize national guard to support federal, state and local law enforcement agencies in drug enforcement matters; delegation of authority.
Section 1-3-490. National Guard Mutual Assistance Counterdrug Activities Compact.
Section 1-3-610. Compensation.
Section 1-3-620. Office of Lieutenant Governor to be part-time.