South Carolina Code of Laws
Section 1-3-230. Appointment of poet laureate.
Upon the recommendation of qualified candidates by the South Carolina Arts Commission, the Governor shall name and appoint an outstanding and distinguished person of letters as poet laureate for the State of South Carolina for a term of four years and until a successor has been appointed and qualified. A poet laureate is eligible for reappointment one time. The poet laureate shall respond to requests of the Governor and participate in other relevant public programming.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 1-123; 1952 Code Section 1-123; 1942 Code Section 3094; 1932 Code Section 3094; Civ. C. '22 Section 779; Civ. C. '12 Section 695; Civ. C. '02 Section 625; G. S. 477; R. S. 541; 1875 (15) 935; 1909 (26) 127; 1911 (27) 5; 1924 (33) 1016; 1933 (38) 296; 1934 (38) 1299; 2018 Act No. 153 (S.340), Section 1, eff April 17, 2018.
Effect of Amendment
2018 Act No. 153, Section 1, rewrote the section, providing that the South Carolina Arts Commission shall provide the Governor with recommendations of qualified candidates and establishing terms of office and duties.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 1 - Administration of the Government
Chapter 3 - Governor And Lieutenant Governor