South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 23 - State Agency Rule Making And Adjudication Of Contested Cases
Section 1-23-610. Judicial review of final decision of administrative law judge; stay of enforcement of decision.
* * *
liquor. Upon motion, the administrative law judge may grant, or the court of appeals may order, a stay upon appropriate terms.
(B) The review of the administrative law judge's order must be confined to the record. The court may not substitute its judgment for the judgment of the administrative law judge as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The court of appeals may affirm the decision or remand the case for further proceedings; or, it may reverse or modify the decision if the substantive rights of the petitioner have been prejudiced because the finding, conclusion, or decision is:
(a) in violation of constitutional or statutory provisions;
(b) in excess of the statutory authority of the agency;
(c) made upon unlawful procedure;
(d) affected by other error of law;
(e) clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record; or
(f) arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion.
HISTORY: 1993 Act No. 181, Section 19; 2006 Act No. 387, Section 5, eff July 1, 2006; 2008 Act No. 334, Section 8, eff June 16, 2008.
Editor's Note
2006 Act No. 387, Section 53, provides as follows:
"This act is intended to provide a uniform procedure for contested cases and appeals from administrative agencies and to the extent that a provision of this act conflicts with an existing statute or regulation, the provisions of this act are controlling."
2006 Act No. 387, Section 57, provides as follows:
* * *