South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 23 - State Agency Rule Making And Adjudication Of Contested Cases
Section 1-23-320. Notice and hearing in contested case; depositions; subpoenas; informal disposition; content of record.
* * *
(D) The agency hearing a contested case may issue subpoenas in the name of the agency for the attendance and testimony of witnesses and the production and examination of books, papers, and records on its own behalf or, upon request, on behalf of another party to the case.
A party to the proceeding may seek enforcement of or relief from an agency subpoena before the Administrative Law Court pursuant to Section 1-23-600(F).
(E) Opportunity must be afforded all parties to respond and present evidence and argument on all issues involved.
(F) Unless precluded by law, informal disposition may be made of a contested case by stipulation, agreed settlement, consent order, or default.
(G) The record in a contested case must include:
(1) all pleadings, motions, intermediate rulings, and depositions;
(2) evidence received or considered;
(3) a statement of matters officially noticed;
(4) questions and offers of proof, objections, and rulings on the contested case;
(5) proposed findings and exceptions;
(6) any decision, opinion, or report by the officer presiding at the hearing.
(H) Oral proceedings or any part of the oral proceedings must be transcribed on request of a party.
(I) Findings of fact must be based exclusively on the evidence and on matters officially noticed.
HISTORY: 1977 Act No. 176, Art. II, Section 2; 1983 Act No. 56, Section 1; 1993 Act No. 181, Section 17; 1998 Act No. 359, Section 2; 2008 Act No. 334, Section 4, eff June 16, 2008.
Code Commissioner's Note
Pursuant to the directive to the Code Commissioner in 2010 Act No. 146, Section 122, "Department of Employment and Workforce" was substituted for all references to "Employment Security Commission", and "Executive Director of the Department of Employment and Workforce" or "executive director" was substituted for all references to the "Chairman of the Employment Security Commission" or "chairman" that refer to the Chairman of the Employment Security Commission, as appropriate.
Effect of Amendment
The 2008 amendment substituted (A) to (I) for (a) to (i) as the subsection designations; in subsection (D), rewrote the second undesignated paragraph relating to enforcement of or relief from an agency subpoena; and made nonsubstantive language changes throughout.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 1 - Administration of the Government
Section 1-23-10. Definitions.
Section 1-23-20. Custody, printing and distribution of documents charged to Legislative Council; establishment of State Register.
Section 1-23-30. Filing of documents with Legislative Council; public inspection; distribution.
Section 1-23-40. Documents required to be filed and published in State Register.
Section 1-23-50. Legislative Council to establish procedures.
Section 1-23-60. Effect of filing and of publication of documents and regulations; rebuttable presumption of compliance; judicial notice of contents.
Section 1-23-70. Duty of Attorney General.
Section 1-23-80. Costs incurred and revenues collected by Legislative Council.
Section 1-23-90. Complete codifications of documents; Code of State Regulations designated.
* * *