South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 11 - Department Of Administration
Section 1-11-730. Persons eligible for state health and dental plan coverage.
(A) If a person began employment eligible for coverage under the state health and dental plans on or before May 1, 2008, the following eligibility provisions govern that person's participation in state health and dental plans as a retiree:
* * *
(3) With respect to an active employee: (a) employed by the State or a public school district, (b) retiring with ten or more years of state-covered entity service credited under a state retirement system, and (c) with the last five years of earned service credit consecutive and in a full-time permanent position with the State or a public school district, the retiree is eligible for trust fund paid premiums and the retiree is responsible for the entire employee premium.
(4) A person covered by the state health and dental plans who retires with at least five years' state-covered entity service credited under a state retirement system is eligible to participate in the state health and dental plans by paying the full premium as determined by the board, if the last five years are consecutive and in a full-time permanent position with a state-covered entity.
(5) A spouse or dependent of a person covered by the plans who is killed in the line of duty after December 31, 2001, shall receive equivalent coverage under the state health and dental plans for a period of twelve months and the State is responsible for paying the full premium. After the twelve-month period, a spouse or dependent is eligible for trust fund paid premiums. A spouse is eligible for trust fund paid premiums under this subsection until the spouse remarries. A dependent is eligible for trust fund paid premiums under this subsection until the dependent's eligibility for coverage under the plans would ordinarily terminate.
(6) A former municipal or county council member of a county or municipality which participates in the state health and dental plans who served on the council for at least twelve years and who was covered under the plans at the time of termination is eligible to maintain coverage under the plans if the former member pays the full employer and employee contributions and if the county or municipal council elects to allow this coverage for former members.
(7) A person covered by the state health and dental plans who terminated employment with at least eighteen years' retirement service credit by a state-covered entity before eligibility for retirement under a state retirement system before 1990 is eligible for the plans effective on the date of retirement, if this person returns to a state-covered entity and is covered by the state health and dental plans and completes at least two consecutive years in a full-time permanent position before the date of retirement.
(B) If a person began employment eligible for coverage under the state health and dental plans after May 1, 2008, the following eligibility provisions govern that person's participation in state health and dental plans as a retiree:
(1) An active employee covered by the state health and dental plans who retires with at least five years of earned retirement service credit under a state retirement system with a state-covered entity is eligible to participate as a retiree in the state health and dental plans if the last five years of the person's covered employment were consecutive and in a full-time permanent position.
(2) A person covered by the state health and dental plans who terminates employment before the person's date of retirement with at least twenty years of earned retirement service credit under a state retirement system with a state-covered entity is eligible to participate as a retiree in the state health and dental plans on the person's date of retirement under a state retirement system, if the last five years of the person's covered employment before termination were consecutive and in a full-time permanent position.
(3) A retired state employee or a retired employee of a public school district who retires under a state retirement system and who is eligible for state health and dental plan coverage under the provisions of item (1) or (2) of this subsection, is eligible for trust fund paid premiums as follows:
(a) If the retiree's earned service credit in a state retirement system is five or more years but fewer than fifteen years with a state-covered entity, then the retiree shall pay the full premium for health and dental plans.
(b) If the retiree's earned service credit in a state retirement system is more than fifteen years, but fewer than twenty-five years with a state-covered entity, then the retiree is eligible for fifty percent trust fund paid premiums and the retiree shall pay the remainder of the premium cost.
(c) If the retiree's earned service credit in a state retirement system is twenty-five or more years with a state-covered entity, then the retiree is eligible for trust fund paid premiums and the retiree is responsible for the entire employee premium.
(4) If a retiree under a state retirement system was employed by an entity that participates in the state health and dental plans pursuant to the provisions of Section 1-11-720 and is eligible to participate in state health and dental plans as a retiree pursuant to the provisions of item (1) or (2) of this subsection, then the retiree's employer, at its discretion, may elect to pay all or a portion of the premium for the retiree's state health and dental plans.
* * *