South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 11 - Department Of Administration
Section 1-11-730. Persons eligible for state health and dental plan coverage.
(A) If a person began employment eligible for coverage under the state health and dental plans on or before May 1, 2008, the following eligibility provisions govern that person's participation in state health and dental plans as a retiree:
(1) A person covered by the state health and dental plans who terminates employment with at least twenty years' retirement service credit by a state-covered entity before eligibility for retirement under a state retirement system is eligible for state health and dental plans coverage, effective on the date of retirement under a state retirement system, if the last five years are consecutive and in a full-time permanent position with a state-covered entity. With respect to a retiree eligible for coverage pursuant to this subsection, the retiree is eligible for trust fund paid premiums and the retiree is responsible for the entire employee premium.
(2) A member of the General Assembly who leaves office or retires with at least eight years' credited service in the General Assembly Retirement System is eligible to participate in the state health and dental plans by paying the full premium as determined by the board.
(3) With respect to an active employee: (a) employed by the State or a public school district, (b) retiring with ten or more years of state-covered entity service credited under a state retirement system, and (c) with the last five years of earned service credit consecutive and in a full-time permanent position with the State or a public school district, the retiree is eligible for trust fund paid premiums and the retiree is responsible for the entire employee premium.
(4) A person covered by the state health and dental plans who retires with at least five years' state-covered entity service credited under a state retirement system is eligible to participate in the state health and dental plans by paying the full premium as determined by the board, if the last five years are consecutive and in a full-time permanent position with a state-covered entity.
(5) A spouse or dependent of a person covered by the plans who is killed in the line of duty after December 31, 2001, shall receive equivalent coverage under the state health and dental plans for a period of twelve months and the State is responsible for paying the full premium. After the twelve-month period, a spouse or dependent is eligible for trust fund paid premiums. A spouse is eligible for trust fund paid premiums under this subsection until the spouse remarries. A dependent is eligible for trust fund paid premiums under this subsection until the dependent's eligibility for coverage under the plans would ordinarily terminate.
(6) A former municipal or county council member of a county or municipality which participates in the state health and dental plans who served on the council for at least twelve years and who was covered under the plans at the time of termination is eligible to maintain coverage under the plans if the former member pays the full employer and employee contributions and if the county or municipal council elects to allow this coverage for former members.
* * *