South Carolina Code of Laws
Section 1-11-730. Persons eligible for state health and dental plan coverage.
(A) If a person began employment eligible for coverage under the state health and dental plans on or before May 1, 2008, the following eligibility provisions govern that person's participation in state health and dental plans as a retiree:
* * *
(5) A spouse or dependent of a person covered by the plans who is killed in the line of duty after December 31, 2001, shall receive equivalent coverage under the state health and dental plans for a period of twelve months and the State is responsible for paying the full premium. After the twelve-month period, a spouse or dependent is eligible for trust fund paid premiums. A spouse is eligible for trust fund paid premiums under this subsection until the spouse remarries. A dependent is eligible for trust fund paid premiums under this subsection until the dependent's eligibility for coverage under the plans would ordinarily terminate.
(6) A former municipal or county council member of a county or municipality which participates in the state health and dental plans who served on the council for at least twelve years and who was covered under the plans at the time of termination is eligible to maintain coverage under the plans if the former member pays the full employer and employee contributions and if the county or municipal council elects to allow this coverage for former members.
(7) A person covered by the state health and dental plans who terminated employment with at least eighteen years' retirement service credit by a state-covered entity before eligibility for retirement under a state retirement system before 1990 is eligible for the plans effective on the date of retirement, if this person returns to a state-covered entity and is covered by the state health and dental plans and completes at least two consecutive years in a full-time permanent position before the date of retirement.
(B) If a person began employment eligible for coverage under the state health and dental plans after May 1, 2008, the following eligibility provisions govern that person's participation in state health and dental plans as a retiree:
(1) An active employee covered by the state health and dental plans who retires with at least five years of earned retirement service credit under a state retirement system with a state-covered entity is eligible to participate as a retiree in the state health and dental plans if the last five years of the person's covered employment were consecutive and in a full-time permanent position.
(2) A person covered by the state health and dental plans who terminates employment before the person's date of retirement with at least twenty years of earned retirement service credit under a state retirement system with a state-covered entity is eligible to participate as a retiree in the state health and dental plans on the person's date of retirement under a state retirement system, if the last five years of the person's covered employment before termination were consecutive and in a full-time permanent position.
* * *