South Carolina Code of Laws
Section 1-11-140. Authorization of Fiscal Accountability Authority, through the Office of Insurance Reserve Fund, to provide insurance.
(A) The State Fiscal Accountability Authority, through the Insurance Reserve Fund, is authorized to provide insurance for the State, its departments, agencies, institutions, commissions, boards, and the personnel employed by the State i
* * *
students of high schools, South Carolina Technical Schools, or state-supported colleges and universities while these students are engaged in work study, distributive education, or apprentice programs on the premises of private companies. Premiums for the insurance must be paid from appropriations to or funds collected by the various entities, except that in the case of the above-referenced students in which case the premiums must be paid from fees paid by students participating in these training programs. The authority has the exclusive control over the investigation, settlement, and defense of claims against the various entities and personnel for whom it provided insurance coverage and may promulgate regulations in connection therewith.
(B) Any political subdivision of the State including, without limitations, municipalities, counties, and school districts, may procure the insurance for itself and for its employees in the same manner provided for the procurement of this insurance for the State, its entities, and its employees, or in a manner provided by Section 15-78-140.
(C) The procurement of tort liability insurance in the manner provided is the exclusive means for the procurement of this insurance.
(D) The authority, through the Insurance Reserve Fund, also is authorized to offer insurance to governmental hospitals and any subsidiary of or other entity affiliated with the hospital currently existing or as may be established; and chartered, nonprofit, eleemosynary hospitals and any subsidiary of or other entity affiliated with the hospital currently existing or as may be established in this State so as to protect these hospitals against tort liability. Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, the procurement of tort liability insurance by a hospital and any subsidiary of or other entity affiliated with the hospital currently existing or as may be established supported wholly or partially by public funds contributed by the State or any of its political subdivisions in the manner herein provided is not the exclusive means by which the hospital may procure tort liability insurance.
(E) The authority, through the Insurance Reserve Fund, is authorized to provide insurance for duly appointed members of the boards and employees of health system agencies, and for members of the State Health Coordinating Council which are created pursuant to Public Law 93-641.
(F) The authority, through the Insurance Reserve Fund, is further authorized to provide insurance as prescribed in Sections 10-7-10 through 10-7-40, 59-67-710, and 59-67-790.
(G) Documentary or other material prepared by or for the Insurance Reserve Fund in providing any insurance coverage authorized by this section or any other provision of law which is contained in any claim file is subject to disclosure to the extent required by the Freedom of Information Act only after the claim is settled or finally concluded by a court of competent jurisdiction.
(H) The authority, through the Insurance Reserve Fund, is further authorized to provide insurance for state constables, including volunteer state constables, to protect these personnel against tort liability arising in the course of their employment, whether or not for compensation, while serving in a law enforcement capacity.
* * *