South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 11 - Department Of Administration
Section 1-11-140. Authorization of Fiscal Accountability Authority, through the Office of Insurance Reserve Fund, to provide insurance.
* * *
(E) The authority, through the Insurance Reserve Fund, is authorized to provide insurance for duly appointed members of the boards and employees of health system agencies, and for members of the State Health Coordinating Council which are created pursuant to Public Law 93-641.
(F) The authority, through the Insurance Reserve Fund, is further authorized to provide insurance as prescribed in Sections 10-7-10 through 10-7-40, 59-67-710, and 59-67-790.
(G) Documentary or other material prepared by or for the Insurance Reserve Fund in providing any insurance coverage authorized by this section or any other provision of law which is contained in any claim file is subject to disclosure to the extent required by the Freedom of Information Act only after the claim is settled or finally concluded by a court of competent jurisdiction.
(H) The authority, through the Insurance Reserve Fund, is further authorized to provide insurance for state constables, including volunteer state constables, to protect these personnel against tort liability arising in the course of their employment, whether or not for compensation, while serving in a law enforcement capacity.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 1-359.1; 1973 (58) 646; 1974 (58) 2638; 1976 Act No. 744, Section 1; 1977 Act No. 182, Section 4; 1978 Act No. 418, Section 1; 1978 Act No. 502, Section 1; 1979 Act No. 77, Section 1; 1984 Act No. 424, Section 1; 1988 Act No. 389, Section 1; 1994 Act No. 380, Section 1; 2014 Act No. 121 (S.22), Pt VII, Section 19.B, eff July 1, 2015.
Editor's Note
2014 Act No. 121, Section 19.A, provides as follows:
"SECTION 19.A. (1) The Insurance Reserve Fund is transferred to the State Fiscal Accountability Authority on July 1, 2015, as a division of the authority.
"(2) The Insurance Reserve Fund, transferred to the authority, shall administer and perform all administrative and operational functions of the Office of Insurance Services, including the Insurance Reserve Fund, except that the Attorney General of this State must continue to approve the attorneys-at-law retained to represent the clients of the Insurance Reserve Fund in the manner provided by law."
Effect of Amendment
2014 Act No. 121, Section 19.B, substituted "authority" for "board" throughout; in subsection (A), substituted "The State Fiscal Accountability Authority, through the Insurance Reserve Fund" for "The State Budget and Control Board, through the Office of Insurance Services" in the first sentence, and substituted "authority" for "Budget and Control Board" in the second sentence; in subsection (B), added the reference to Section 15-78-140; in subsections (D), (E), (F), substituted "The authority, through the Insurance Reserve Fund" for "The State Budget and Control Board, through the Office of Insurance Services"; in subsection (G), substituted "Insurance Reserve Fund" for "Office of Insurance Services"; and in subsection (H), substituted "The authority,
* * *