South Carolina Code of Laws
Section 1-11-720. Entities whose employees and retirees are eligible for state health and dental insurance plans; requirements for eligibility.
(A) In addition to the employees and retirees and their eligible dependents covered under the state health and dental insurance plans pursuant to Section 1-11-710, employees and retirees and their eligible dependents of the following entities are eligible for coverage under the state health and dental insurance plans pursuant to the requirements of subsection (B):
* * *
(20) housing authorities as provided for in Chapter 3, Title 31;
(21) the Greenville-Spartanburg Airport District;
(22) cooperative educational service center employees.
(23) the South Carolina Sheriff's Association.
(24) the Pee Dee Regional Airport District.
(25) the Children's Trust Fund as established pursuant to Section 63-11-910.
(26) a residential group facility which provides on-site teaching for residents if the facility's employees are currently members of the South Carolina Retirement System or if it provides, at no cost, educational facilities on its grounds to the school district in which it is located.
(27) a federally qualified health center.
(28) County First Steps Partnership established pursuant to Section 59-152-60.
(29) Palmetto Pride as established pursuant to paragraph 26.7, Part 1B, Act 115 of 2005.
(30) joint agencies established pursuant to Chapter 23, Title 6.
(31) a political subdivision of the State of South Carolina, or a governmental agency or instrumentality of such a political subdivision.
(B) To be eligible to participate in the state health and dental insurance plans, the entities listed in subsection (A) shall comply with the requirements established by the board, and the benefits provided must be the same benefits provided to state and school district employees. These entities must agree to participate for a minimum of four years and the board may adjust the premiums during the coverage period based on experience. An entity which withdraws from participation may not subsequently rejoin during the first four years after the withdrawal date.
(C) If an entity participating in the plans pursuant to subsection (A) is delinquent in remitting proper payments to cover its obligations, the board's Office of Insurance Services shall certify the delinquency to the department or agency of the State holding funds payable to the delinquent entity, and that department or agency shall withhold from those funds an amount sufficient to satisfy the unpaid obligation and shall remit that amount to the Office of Insurance Services in satisfaction of the delinquency.
HISTORY: 1992 Act No. 364, Section 1; 1994 Act No. 310, Section 1; 1994 Act No. 342, Section 2; 1994 Act No. 497, Part II, Sections 42A, 42B; 1996 Act No. 458, Part II, Section 81; 1997 Act No. 62, Section 1; 1998 Act No. 317, Section 1; 1999 Act No. 100, Part II, Sections 40, 89; 2000 Act No. 377, Sections 1 to 5; 2006 Act No. 316, Section 1, eff May 31, 2006; 2008 Act No. 353, Section 2, Pt 25D.3, eff July 1, 2008; 2011 Act No. 31, Sections 2, 3, eff May 26, 2011; 2012 Act No. 278, Pt IV, Subpt 2, Section 33, eff July 1, 2012; 2017 Act No. 43 (S.61), Section 1, eff May 19, 2017; 2018 Act No. 261 (S.107), Pt I, Section 1, eff January 1, 2019.
Code Commissioner's Note
* * *