South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 11 - Department Of Administration
Section 1-11-720. Entities whose employees and retirees are eligible for state health and dental insurance plans; requirements for eligibility.
(A) In addition to the employees and retirees and their eligible dependents covered under the state health and dental insurance plans pursuant to Section 1-11-710, employees and retirees and their eligible dependents of the following entities are eligible for coverage under the state health and dental insurance plans pursuant to the requirements of subsection (B):
(1) counties;
(2) regional tourism promotion commissions funded by the Department of Parks, Recreation and Tourism;
(3) county intellectual disability boards funded by the State Mental Retardation Department;
(4) regional councils of government established pursuant to Article 1, Chapter 7 of Title 6;
(5) regional transportation authorities established pursuant to Chapter 25 of Title 58;
(6) alcohol and drug abuse planning agencies designated pursuant to Section 61-12-20;
(7) special purpose districts created by act of the General Assembly that provide gas, water, fire, sewer, recreation, hospital, or sanitation service, or any combination of these services;
(8) municipalities;
(9) local councils on aging or other governmental agencies providing aging services funded by the Department on Aging;
(10) community action agencies that receive funding from the Community Services Block Grant Program administered by the Governor's Office, Division of Economic Opportunity;
(11) a residential group care facility providing on-site teaching for residents if the facility's staff are currently members of the South Carolina Retirement System established pursuant to Chapter 1, Title 9 and if it provides at no cost educational facilities on its grounds to the school district in which it is located.
(12) the South Carolina State Employees' Association;
(13) the Palmetto State Teachers' Association;
(14) the South Carolina Education Association;
(15) the South Carolina Association of School Administrators;
(16) the South Carolina School Boards Association;
(17) the South Carolina Student Loan Corporation.
(18) legislative caucus committees as defined in Section 8-13-1300(21).
(19) soil and water conservation districts established pursuant to Title 48, Chapter 9.
(20) housing authorities as provided for in Chapter 3, Title 31;
(21) the Greenville-Spartanburg Airport District;
(22) cooperative educational service center employees.
(23) the South Carolina Sheriff's Association.
(24) the Pee Dee Regional Airport District.
(25) the Children's Trust Fund as established pursuant to Section 63-11-910.
(26) a residential group facility which provides on-site teaching for residents if the facility's employees are currently members of the South Carolina Retirement System or if it provides, at no cost, educational facilities on its grounds to the school district in which it is located.
(27) a federally qualified health center.
(28) County First Steps Partnership established pursuant to Section 59-152-60.
(29) Palmetto Pride as established pursuant to paragraph 26.7, Part 1B, Act 115 of 2005.
* * *