§ 9-31-2. Limitations of damages — State.
In any tort action against the state of Rhode Island or any political subdivision thereof, any damages recovered therein shall not exceed the sum of one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000); provided, however, that in all instances in which the state was engaged in a proprietary function in the commission of the tort, or in any situation whereby the state has agreed to indemnify the federal government or any agency thereof for any tort liability, the limitation on damages set forth in this section shall not apply.
History of Section.P.L. 1970, ch. 181, § 2; P.L. 1974, ch. 39, § 1; P.L. 1984, ch. 87, § 1.
Structure Rhode Island General Laws
Title 9 - Courts and Civil Procedure – Procedure Generally
Chapter 9-31 - Governmental Tort Liability