§ 9-31-10. Exclusive control over litigation.
Whenever the attorney general defends a state employee or former state employee pursuant to §§ 9-31-8 — 9-31-12, the attorney general shall assume exclusive control over the representation of the employee or former state employee, and the employee or former state employee shall cooperate fully with the attorney general’s defense. The attorney general is authorized to compromise or settle any claims after the institution of suit thereon, with the approval of the court in which the suit is pending.
History of Section.P.L. 1979, ch. 259, § 1.
Structure Rhode Island General Laws
Title 9 - Courts and Civil Procedure – Procedure Generally
Chapter 9-31 - Governmental Tort Liability