§ 9-31-11. Conflict — Payment of counsel fees by state.
In the event there is a conflict of interest or the attorney general determines it is not in the best interest of the state or the state employee or former state employee to represent him or her, the state shall pay for reasonable counsel fees; provided, however, that the attorney general shall consult in advance with the prospective counsel to establish the parameters within which the state will be liable for attorneys’ fees; and provided, further, that their reasonableness shall ultimately be reviewed and approved by the court before paid.
History of Section.P.L. 1979, ch. 259, § 1.
Structure Rhode Island General Laws
Title 9 - Courts and Civil Procedure – Procedure Generally
Chapter 9-31 - Governmental Tort Liability