§ 8-10-7. Family counselling service.
Within the family court there shall be a family counselling service, consisting of such personnel as the court shall deem necessary to assist the court in advising and counselling the parties and whose qualifications shall be established by the court. The justices of the family court or a majority of them shall be the appointing authority of the family counselling personnel. The court is specifically authorized to make use of existing private and public family and other service agencies in the functioning of the family counselling service. The family counselling service shall, where desirable, possible, and practicable, make use of the counsel and advice of a member of the clergy of the faith of each or all of the parties and shall, where desirable, possible, and practicable, consult the clergy of the parish or congregation of each of the respective parties.
History of Section.P.L. 1961, ch. 73, § 1; P.L. 2007, ch. 309, § 1; P.L. 2007, ch. 415, § 1.
Structure Rhode Island General Laws
Title 8 - Courts and Civil Procedure – Courts