Rhode Island General Laws
Chapter 8-10 - Family Court
Section 8-10-37. - Report of trials — Transcripts.
§ 8-10-37. Report of trials — Transcripts.
Subject to the provisions of § 8-10-21, court reporters shall report stenographically, or court recording clerks or similar recording personnel shall report electronically, the proceedings in the trial of every action or proceeding, civil or criminal, in the family court. Each court reporter or court recording clerk or similar recording personnel shall also, upon the order of any justice of the court, transcribe or otherwise reproduce his or her report to be filed with the papers in the case. He or she shall also make a transcript or otherwise reproduce the whole or any part of the report upon the written request, filed with the clerk, by either party to the action or proceeding, and when completed and within the time limited by the court for filing the transcript, shall immediately deliver the same to the party ordering it, or to the attorney of record of the party, and in the case of transcription by court reporters for such service shall be paid a reasonable compensation, not less than five dollars ($5.00) and not exceeding three dollars ($3.00) per page for originals and one dollar and fifty cents ($1.50) per page for copies thereof to be allowed by the court; and, in case the transcript is used in subsequent proceedings in the cause, the cost of the transcript may be allowed as part of the costs. In the case of electronic court recordings the person making the recordings or another person so designated by the court may be requested or ordered, in lieu of making a transcript, to reproduce the recording and certify its authenticity, and in such case each party requesting the reproduction shall pay to the court the sum of ten dollars ($10.00) per cassette.
History of Section.P.L. 1961, ch. 73, § 1; P.L. 1979, ch. 373, § 1; P.L. 1981, ch. 129, § 1; P.L. 1990, ch. 206, § 3; P.L. 1995, ch. 95, § 2; P.L. 1999, ch. 473, § 1.
Structure Rhode Island General Laws
Title 8 - Courts and Civil Procedure – Courts
Section 8-10-1. - Short title.
Section 8-10-2. - Purpose of chapter.
Section 8-10-3. - Establishment of court — Jurisdiction — Seal — Oaths.
Section 8-10-3.1. - Magistrates — Appointment, duties, and powers.
Section 8-10-3.2. - General magistrate of the family court.
Section 8-10-4. - Criminal cases referred to family court.
Section 8-10-5. - Attempts at reconciliation by family court.
Section 8-10-6. - Notice to department of human services.
Section 8-10-7. - Family counselling service.
Section 8-10-8. - Medical, psychological, and other expert assistance.
Section 8-10-9. - Assistance of services of department of corrections.
Section 8-10-10. - Family court registry.
Section 8-10-11. - Repealed.
Section 8-10-12. - Vacancy in office or inability of chief judge of family court.
Section 8-10-13. - Repealed.
Section 8-10-14. - Administration of operation of family court.
Section 8-10-14.1. - Powers of justices of the peace.
Section 8-10-14.2. - Recording and certification of appointments and revocations — Signature of warrants.
Section 8-10-15. - Family court administrator.
Section 8-10-16. - Quarters.
Section 8-10-17. - Repealed.
Section 8-10-18. - Repealed.
Section 8-10-19. - Limitation on transfer or parole of juveniles.
Section 8-10-20. - Repealed.
Section 8-10-21. - Records of court.
Section 8-10-22. - Intake department — Duties.
Section 8-10-23. - Intake supervisors.
Section 8-10-23.1. - Statewide juvenile hearing board.
Section 8-10-23.2. - Creating a juvenile hearing board.
Section 8-10-23.3. - Jamestown juvenile hearing board.
Section 8-10-23.4. - North Providence juvenile hearing board.
Section 8-10-24. - Sessions, motions, assignments, etc.
Section 8-10-25 - — 8-10-27. Repealed.
Section 8-10-28. - Authority and duties of clerk.
Section 8-10-29. - Report of divorce proceedings to director of health.
Section 8-10-30. - Appointment of clerk pro tempore.
Section 8-10-31. - Appointment of deputies.
Section 8-10-32. - Employment of clerical assistance by clerk.
Section 8-10-33. - Powers of assistant clerks of family court.
Section 8-10-34. - Court secretary and assistant.
Section 8-10-35. - Appointment of stenographers.
Section 8-10-36. - Court reporters and court recording clerks — Supplies and preservation of notes and other materials.
Section 8-10-38. - Judgments, decrees, and orders — Punishment for contempt.
Section 8-10-38.1. - Imprisonment for contempt.
Section 8-10-39. - Repealed.
Section 8-10-40, 8-10-41. - Repealed.
Section 8-10-42. - Engagement — Precedence — Retirement and powers of justices.
Section 8-10-42.1. - Service after retirement.
Section 8-10-43. - References to family court — Powers and duties.
Section 8-10-43.1. - Venue of criminal offenses.
Section 8-10-44. - Annual appropriations.
Section 8-10-45. - Severability.