§ 46-23-16. Length of permits, licenses, and easements.
The council is authorized to grant permits, licenses, and easements for any term of years or in perpetuity. Permits, licenses, or easements which are issued by the council for the filling of the submerged or submersible lands of the state of Rhode Island remain subject to the public trust, and no title is conveyed by such documents. All such permits, licenses, and easements shall clearly state that no title is being conveyed. Permits, licenses or easements issued by the council are valid only with the conditions and stipulation under which they are granted and imply no guarantee of renewal. The initial application or an application for renewal may be subject to denial or modification. If an application is granted, said permit, license and easement may be subject to revocation and/or modification for failure to comply with the conditions and stipulations under which the same was issued or for other good cause. The division of coastal resources of the department of environmental management shall transfer all of the records and files of the former division of harbours and rivers to the council.
History of Section.P.L. 1973, ch. 197, § 3; P.L. 1976, ch. 329, § 3; P.L. 1991, ch. 42, § 2; P.L. 1998, ch. 358, § 1.
Structure Rhode Island General Laws
Title 46 - Waters and Navigation
Chapter 46-23 - Coastal Resources Management Council