§ 44-18-7.1. Additional definitions.
(a) “Agreement” means the streamlined sales and use tax agreement.
(b) “Alcoholic beverages” means beverages that are suitable for human consumption and contain one-half of one percent (.5%) or more of alcohol by volume.
* * *
(g) Computer and related items.(i) “Computer” means an electronic device that accepts information in digital or similar form and manipulates it for a result based on a sequence of instructions.
(ii) “Computer software” means a set of coded instructions designed to cause a “computer” or automatic data processing equipment to perform a task.
(iii) “Delivered electronically” means delivered to the purchaser by means other than tangible storage media.
(iv) “Electronic” means relating to technology having electrical, digital, magnetic, wireless, optical, electromagnetic, or similar capabilities.
(v) “Load and leave” means delivery to the purchaser by use of a tangible storage media where the tangible storage media is not physically transferred to the purchaser.
(vi) “Prewritten computer software” means “computer software,” including prewritten upgrades, that is not designed and developed by the author or other creator to the specifications of a specific purchaser. The combining of two (2) or more “prewritten computer software” programs or prewritten portions thereof does not cause the combination to be other than “prewritten computer software.” “Prewritten computer software” includes software designed and developed by the author or other creator to the specifications of a specific purchaser when it is sold to a person other than the specific purchaser. Where a person modifies or enhances “computer software” of which the person is not the author or creator, the person shall be deemed to be the author or creator only of such person’s modifications or enhancements. “Prewritten computer software” or a prewritten portion thereof that is modified or enhanced to any degree, where such modification or enhancement is designed and developed to the specifications of a specific purchaser, remains “prewritten computer software”; provided, however, that where there is a reasonable, separately stated charge or an invoice or other statement of the price given to the purchaser for such modification or enhancement, such modification or enhancement shall not constitute “prewritten computer software.”
(vii) “Vendor-hosted prewritten computer software” means prewritten computer software that is accessed through the internet and/or a vendor-hosted server regardless of whether the access is permanent or temporary and regardless of whether any downloading occurs.
(h) Drugs and related items.(i) “Drug” means a compound, substance, or preparation, and any component of a compound, substance, or preparation, other than “food and food ingredients,” “dietary supplements” or “alcoholic beverages”:
(A) Recognized in the official United States Pharmacopoeia, official Homeopathic Pharmacopoeia of the United States, or official National Formulary, and supplement to any of them; or
(B) Intended for use in the diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of disease; or
(C) Intended to affect the structure or any function of the body.
“Drug” shall also include insulin and medical oxygen whether or not sold on prescription.
(ii) “Over-the-counter drug” means a drug that contains a label that identifies the product as a drug as required by 21 C.F.R. § 201.66. The “over-the-counter drug” label includes:
(A) A “Drug Facts” panel; or
(B) A statement of the “active ingredient(s)” with a list of those ingredients contained in the compound, substance, or preparation.
“Over-the-counter drug” shall not include “grooming and hygiene products.”
(iii) “Grooming and hygiene products” are soaps and cleaning solutions, shampoo, toothpaste, mouthwash, antiperspirants, and suntan lotions and screens, regardless of whether the items meet the definition of “over-the-counter drugs.”
(iv) “Prescription” means an order, formula, or recipe issued in any form of oral, written, electronic, or other means of transmission by a duly licensed practitioner authorized by the laws of the member state.
(i) “Delivery charges” means charges by the seller of personal property or services for preparation and delivery to a location designated by the purchaser of personal property or services including, but not limited to: transportation, shipping, postage, handling, crating, and packing.
“Delivery charges” shall not include the charges for delivery of “direct mail” if the charges are separately stated on an invoice or similar billing document given to the purchaser.
(j) “Direct mail” means printed material delivered or distributed by United States mail or other delivery service to a mass audience or to addressees on a mailing list provided by the purchaser or at the direction of the purchaser when the cost of the items are not billed directly to the recipients. “Direct mail” includes tangible personal property supplied directly or indirectly by the purchaser to the direct mail seller for inclusion in the package containing the printed material. “Direct mail” does not include multiple items of printed material delivered to a single address.
(k) “Durable medical equipment” means equipment including repair and replacement parts for same which:
(i) Can withstand repeated use; and
(ii) Is primarily and customarily used to serve a medical purpose; and
(iii) Generally is not useful to a person in the absence of illness or injury; and
(iv) Is not worn in or on the body.
* * *