§ 44-18-7.1. Additional definitions.
(a) “Agreement” means the streamlined sales and use tax agreement.
(b) “Alcoholic beverages” means beverages that are suitable for human consumption and contain one-half of one percent (.5%) or more of alcohol by volume.
(c) “Bundled transaction” is the retail sale of two or more products, except real property and services to real property, where (1) The products are otherwise distinct and identifiable, and (2) The products are sold for one non-itemized price. A “bundled transaction” does not include the sale of any products in which the “sales price” varies, or is negotiable, based on the selection by the purchaser of the products included in the transaction.
(i) “Distinct and identifiable products” does not include:
(A) Packaging — such as containers, boxes, sacks, bags, and bottles — or other materials — such as wrapping, labels, tags, and instruction guides — that accompany the “retail sale” of the products and are incidental or immaterial to the “retail sale” thereof. Examples of packaging that are incidental or immaterial include grocery sacks, shoeboxes, dry cleaning garment bags, and express delivery envelopes and boxes.
(B) A product provided free of charge with the required purchase of another product. A product is “provided free of charge” if the “sales price” of the product purchased does not vary depending on the inclusion of the products “provided free of charge.”
(C) Items included in the member state’s definition of “sales price,” pursuant to appendix C of the agreement.
* * *
(iv) “Sport or recreational equipment” means items designed for human use and worn in conjunction with an athletic or recreational activity that are not suitable for general use. “Sport or recreational equipment” does not include “clothing,” “clothing accessories or equipment,” and “protective equipment.”
(g) Computer and related items.(i) “Computer” means an electronic device that accepts information in digital or similar form and manipulates it for a result based on a sequence of instructions.
(ii) “Computer software” means a set of coded instructions designed to cause a “computer” or automatic data processing equipment to perform a task.
(iii) “Delivered electronically” means delivered to the purchaser by means other than tangible storage media.
(iv) “Electronic” means relating to technology having electrical, digital, magnetic, wireless, optical, electromagnetic, or similar capabilities.
(v) “Load and leave” means delivery to the purchaser by use of a tangible storage media where the tangible storage media is not physically transferred to the purchaser.
(vi) “Prewritten computer software” means “computer software,” including prewritten upgrades, that is not designed and developed by the author or other creator to the specifications of a specific purchaser. The combining of two (2) or more “prewritten computer software” programs or prewritten portions thereof does not cause the combination to be other than “prewritten computer software.” “Prewritten computer software” includes software designed and developed by the author or other creator to the specifications of a specific purchaser when it is sold to a person other than the specific purchaser. Where a person modifies or enhances “computer software” of which the person is not the author or creator, the person shall be deemed to be the author or creator only of such person’s modifications or enhancements. “Prewritten computer software” or a prewritten portion thereof that is modified or enhanced to any degree, where such modification or enhancement is designed and developed to the specifications of a specific purchaser, remains “prewritten computer software”; provided, however, that where there is a reasonable, separately stated charge or an invoice or other statement of the price given to the purchaser for such modification or enhancement, such modification or enhancement shall not constitute “prewritten computer software.”
(vii) “Vendor-hosted prewritten computer software” means prewritten computer software that is accessed through the internet and/or a vendor-hosted server regardless of whether the access is permanent or temporary and regardless of whether any downloading occurs.
(h) Drugs and related items.(i) “Drug” means a compound, substance, or preparation, and any component of a compound, substance, or preparation, other than “food and food ingredients,” “dietary supplements” or “alcoholic beverages”:
(A) Recognized in the official United States Pharmacopoeia, official Homeopathic Pharmacopoeia of the United States, or official National Formulary, and supplement to any of them; or
(B) Intended for use in the diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of disease; or
(C) Intended to affect the structure or any function of the body.
“Drug” shall also include insulin and medical oxygen whether or not sold on prescription.
(ii) “Over-the-counter drug” means a drug that contains a label that identifies the product as a drug as required by 21 C.F.R. § 201.66. The “over-the-counter drug” label includes:
* * *
(G) “Telecommunications service” means the electronic transmission, conveyance, or routing of voice, data, audio, video, or any other information or signals to a point, or between or among points. The term “telecommunications service” includes such transmission, conveyance, or routing in which computer processing applications are used to act on the form, code, or protocol of the content for purposes of transmission, conveyance, or routing without regard to whether such service is referred to as voice over internet protocol services or is classified by the Federal Communications Commission as enhanced or value added. “Telecommunications service” does not include:
(1) Data processing and information services that allow data to be generated, acquired, stored, processed, or retrieved and delivered by an electronic transmission to a purchaser where such purchaser’s primary purpose for the underlying transaction is the processed data or information;
(2) Installation or maintenance of wiring or equipment on a customer’s premises;
(3) Tangible personal property;
(4) Advertising, including, but not limited to, directory advertising;
(5) Billing and collection services provided to third parties;
(6) Internet access service;
(7) Radio and television audio and video programming services, regardless of the medium, including the furnishing of transmission, conveyance, and routing of such services by the programming service provider. Radio and television audio and video programming services shall include, but not be limited to, cable service as defined in 47 U.S.C. § 522(6) and audio and video programming services delivered by commercial mobile radio service providers as defined in 47 C.F.R. § 20.3;
(8) “Ancillary services”; or
* * *