Rhode Island General Laws
Chapter 44-18 - Sales and Use Taxes — Liability and Computation
Section 44-18-7. - Sales defined.
§ 44-18-7. Sales defined.
“Sales” means and includes:
(1) Any transfer of title or possession, exchange, barter, lease, or rental, conditional or otherwise, in any manner or by any means of tangible personal property for a consideration. “Transfer of possession,” “lease,” or “rental” includes transactions found by the tax administrator to be in lieu of a transfer of title, exchange, or barter.
(2) The producing, fabricating, processing, printing, or imprinting of tangible personal property for a consideration for consumers who furnish, either directly or indirectly, the materials used in the producing, fabricating, processing, printing, or imprinting.
(3) The furnishing and distributing of tangible personal property for a consideration by social, athletic, and similar clubs and fraternal organizations to their members or others.
(4) The furnishing, preparing, or serving for consideration of food, meals, or drinks, including any cover, minimum, entertainment, or other charge in connection therewith.
(5) A transaction whereby the possession of tangible personal property is transferred, but the seller retains the title as security for the payment of the price.
(6) Any withdrawal, except a withdrawal pursuant to a transaction in foreign or interstate commerce, of tangible personal property from the place where it is located for delivery to a point in this state for the purpose of the transfer of title or possession, exchange, barter, lease, or rental, conditional or otherwise, in any manner or by any means whatsoever, of the property for a consideration.
(7) A transfer for a consideration of the title or possession of tangible personal property, which has been produced, fabricated, or printed to the special order of the customer, or any publication.
(8) The furnishing and distributing of electricity, natural gas, artificial gas, steam, refrigeration, and water.
* * *